|
STAUNTON’S LAWS AND PRACTICE OF CHESS, ed. Robert B. Wormald, 3rd edn., Virtue & Co., 1879; includes an analysis of the openings; diagrams; x+509pp; small 8vo; orig. gilt dec. red cloth, a firm copy, very slightly frayed at top and bottom of backstrip. £15.00 “It has been my main object to make neither alterations nor additions, except when absolutely necessary, but to give the book to the reader, as nearly as possible, as it left the late Mr. Staunton’ hands (Preface)
THE CHESS-PLAYER'S HANDBOOK, Howard Staunton, ed. R.F. Green, George Bell and Sons, London, 1890; frontispiece; diagrams; viii+544pp; small 8vo; inscription of C. Froud at top of title page, orig. gilt dec. red cloth, upper hinge worn, otherwise a sound copy, spine a little faded. £10.00
THE CHESS PLAYERS, Frances Parkinson Keyes, The Book Club, London, 1961; a novel based on the life of Paul Morphy; 375pp; 8vo; original blue cloth, a firm copy, dust-wrapper torn. £5.00
A BREVIARY OF CHESS, S. Tartakower, 1937; diagrams; index of names; viii+267pp; small 8vo; fore-edge spotted, orig. gilt dec. navy cloth, a sound copy, a school prize. £5.00
QUEENS GAMBIT, L. Pachman, published by CHESS, n.d.; frequent diagrams; English descriptive notation; 256pp; 8vo; original green cloth gilt, a firm copy, some stains on lower cover. £5.00
BEGINNER’S GUIDE TO WINNING CHESS, Fred Reinfeld, Foulsham, 1964; frequent diagrams; viii+212pp; 8vo; original cloth gilt, dust-wrapper, a very good copy. £3.00
KARPOI - KORCHNOI 1974, W.R. Hartston & R.D. Keene, Oxford Univ. Press, 1974; games with diagrams; 94pp; 8vo; orig. pictorial card covers, a good copy, contents a little browned. £3.00
THE CHESS PLAYER'S BEDSIDE BOOK, ed. R. Edwards & R.D. Keene, 1975; illus.; diagrams; English descriptive notation; 149pp; 8vo; original green cloth gilt, dust-wrapper, a very good copy. £6.00
THE CLASSICAL DUTCH, Robert Bellin, Batsford, 1977; diagrams; English descriptive notation; 183pp; 8vo; original cloth gilt, a sound copy, dust-wrapper torn. £5.00
VIKTOR KORCHNOI'S BEST GAMES, annotated by Viktor Korchnoi, Philidor Press, 1978; includes 60 games; frequent diagrams; x+294pp; 8vo; original pictorial boards, a good copy. £10.00
KARPOV - KORCHNOI 1978, THE INSIDE STORY OF THE MATCH, R.D. Keene, Batsford, 1978; games with diagrams; 159pp; 8vo; orig. pictorial card covers, a good copy. £5.00
KORCHNOI VS. SPASSKY, CHESS CRISIS, R.D. Keene, 1978; games with diagrams; 128pp; 8vo; orig. pictorial card covers, a good copy. £5.00
MOSCOW MARATHON: THE WORLD CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP, 1984-85, J. Speelman & J. Tisdall, Unwin Paperbacks, 1985; games with diagrams; xvii+299pp; 8vo; orig. pictorial card covers, a very good copy. £6.00
THE INNER GAME, Dominic Lawson, Macmillan, 1993; an insider’s story of the World Chess Championship, 1993, between Short and Kasparov, and “the psychological plots and snares with which the world's greatest chess grandmasters attempt to destroy each other”; 249pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, a firm, clean copy, dust-wrapper slightly creased. £5.00
WORLD CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP: KASPAROV V. SHORT, Daniel King and Donald Trelford, Cadogan Chess, 1993; games with diagrams; xvii+128pp; 8vo; orig. pictorial card covers, a good copy. £4.00
RUSSIANS VERSUS FISCHER, ed. Dmitry Plisetsky and Sergey Volonkov, Moscow Chess World, 1994; frequent illus. and diagrams; translated from Russian; 397pp; small 8vo; orig. multi-coloured boards, a very good copy. £10.00 |
|
Chess Books for sale |