|
MERIONETH VOLUNTEERS AND LOCAL MILITIA DURING THE NAPOLEONIC WARS (1795-1816), H.J. Owen, 1934; including some details of individual personnel, with P.R.O. class references; coloured frontispiece and 4 black and white illus.; index; xvi+112pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. cloth, slightly bumped. £32.00
A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF WALES, S. Lewis, 2nd edn., 2 vols., 1840; without the atlas volume; 4to; rebound in black library half-morocco, sturdy set, with a few library marks. £35.00
A History of Monmouthshire; J.A. Bradney [1904-1933]Facsimile edition by Academy Books, 1991-4; frequent pedigrees and illus.; folio; orig. cloth, dust-jackets;
Volume 4, Part 1 (Hundred of Caldicot (Part 1)); 148pp. £14.00
Volume 4, Part 2 (Hundred of Caldicot (Part 2)); 149-347pp. £14.00
Scotland
ANNALS OF THE SKINNERS CRAFT IN GLASGOW, FROM ITS INCORPORATION IN 1516 TO THE YEAR 1616, PRESENTED TO THE CRAFT BY WILLIAM WHYTE, ESQUIRE, DEACON, 1870, Glasgow, 1875; photographic frontispiece, lists of various officers, index, viii+162pp; 4to; orig. full morocco, elaborately gilt dec., heavily rubbed but sound, a.e.g., marbled endpapers. £10.00
A HISTORY OF PAISLEY 600-1908, W.M. Metcalfe, Paisley, 1909; folding town plan; 28 illus.; index; xix+550pp; 8vo; orig. blue cloth, paper label, cloth unevenly faded, rubbed, lower hinge worn. £30.00
POST OFFICE GLASGOW DIRECTORY FOR 1923-1924, Aird & Codhill, Ltd, Glasgow, 1923; general, street, commercial and suburban directories, with an appendix containing useful local and general information; 1820+246pp; 8vo; orig. black cloth gilt, a firm copy, a bit faded and rubbed. £45.00
AN ORDINARY OF ARMS CONTAINED IN THE PUBLIC REGISTER OF ALL ARMS AND BEARINGS IN SCOTLAND, J. Balfour Paul, Edinburgh, 1893; with index; xvii+263pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. morocco-backed cloth boards, top edge gilt, most of backstrip missing, but hinges and joints firm. £25.00
A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF SCOTLAND, S. Lewis, 2 vols., 1847; lacking map; 4to; orig. gilt dec. cloth, faded, rebacked preserving orig. spines, making it a firm set. £32.00
Ireland
IRISH PEDIGREES, OR THE ORIGIN AND STEM OF THE IRISH NATION, J. O’Hart [1892], 2 vols., reprinted, Baltimore,1999; 5th edition; xxxii+896, xxiii+948pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, a clean, very lightly used set. £70.00
LAND OWNERS IN IRELAND: RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND OF ONE ACRE AND UPWARDS IN THE SEVERAL COUNTIES , COUNTIES OF CITIES, AND COUNTIES OF TOWNS IN IRELAND [Dublin, 1876], reprinted, Baltimore, 1988; “Showing the Names of Such Owners Arranged Alphabetically in Each County, Their Addresses ...”; vi+325pp; 8vo; orig. green cloth gilt, a good, firm copy. £40.00
BURKE'S INTRODUCTION TO IRISH ANCESTRY, ed. H. Montgomery-Massingberd, 1976; 64pp; 8vo; pictorial card covers, lightly used. £6.00
A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF IRELAND, S. Lewis, 2 vols. [1837], reprinted, Baltimore, 1984; “Comprising the Several Counties, Cities, Boroughs, Corporate, Market, and Post Towns, Parishes and Villages, with Historical and Statistical Descriptions …”; illus.; lxviii+675, 737[+1]pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, lightly used. £48.00
REGISTRY OF DEEDS DUBLIN, ABSTRACTS OF WILLS VOL. II: 1746-1785, ed. P.B. Eustace, Dublin, 1954; detailed abstracts of 726 wills; index of names, index of places; iv+453pp; 8vo; orig. plum cloth gilt, several small stains on upper (possibly raindrops), generally a sound copy, no dust-jacket. £17.00
MARTIN’S BELFAST DIRECTORY FOR 1841-42, reprinted by Mid-Antrim Historical Group, 1992; including address of inhabitants of Belfast and address of principal merchants, manufacturers and traders in neighbouring towns; 304+32pp; 12mo; orig. card covers, virtually as new. £10.00
A GUIDE TO IRISH SURNAMES, E. MacLysart, Dublin, 1964; arranged alphabetically by family name; 248pp; 8vo; orig. pict. card covers, sound copy. £7.00
VICTORIAN DUBLIN, ed. T. Kennedy, 1980; frequent illus.; 112pp; 4to; orig. cloth gilt, a good copy without dust-jacket. £8.00 |
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |