|
BIOGRAPHIA HALIFAXIENSIS: OR, HALIFAX FAMILIES AND WORTHIES, J. Horsfall Turner, Vol. 1 [all that was published], Bingley, 1883; “A biographical and genealogical history of Halifax parish”; a wealth of detailed information about the lives of local people; illus. with frontispiece and 5 plates; small 8vo; 374pp; a previous owner’s inscription on front free endpaper, orig. cloth gilt, spine faded, some wear on spine and hinges. £35.00
CENTENARY SOUVENIR OF HEPTONSTALL SLACK BAPTIST CHURCH, 1807-1907, E.G. Thomas, 1907; illus. with portraits and views; vii+199pp; small 8vo; orig. navy cloth gilt, a good, firm copy. £35.00
THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE DEANERY OF CRAVEN, T.D. Whitaker, 1st edn., 1805; a lovely book, combining much detailed local and family history with some fine illustrations; list of subscribers; 27 engraved plates including many aquatint views (2 plates hand-coloured); 18 folding pedigrees; 3 appendices; additions and corrections; lists of the plates and pedigrees; xii+437+16pp; 4to; modern half-calf gilt, marbled sides, a very good copy. £150.00 Upcott, p. 1395. Although the list of plates refers to a plate of Clitheroe Castle, Upcott states that it “is omitted in all the copies which the Editor has examined”, and it is also not present in this copy.
MANNINGHAM, HEATON, AND ALLERTON (TOWNSHIPS OF BRADFORD) TREATED HISTORICALLY AND TOPOGRAPHICALLY, William Cudworth, Bradford, 1896; published by subscription; list of subscribers; 40 illus.; index; xv+358pp; 4to; orig. calf-backed green cloth boards with red spine label, top edge gilt, leather parts rubbed, a firm volume. £85.00
Yorkshire Parish Register Society; with indexes; 8vo; orig. printed wrappers or card covers, some unopened:
THE PARISH REGISTERS OF OTLEY, PART I (1562-1672), 1909; 333pp; sound copy. £22.00
THE PARISH REGISTERS OF ST. ANDREW’S, KILDWICK-IN-CRAVEN, VOL. I (1575-1622), 1913; 191pp; good copy. £22.00
THE PARISH REGISTERS OF ST. ANDREW’S, KILDWICK-IN-CRAVEN, VOL. II (1623-1678), 1916; 215pp; wrappers a little frayed at edges, else a good copy. £18.00
THE PARISH REGISTER OF HEPTONSTALL, VOL. I (1593-1660), 1925; 317pp; sound copy. £22.00
THE PARISH REGISTER OF HOLY TRINITY, KING’S COURT (OTHERWISE CHRIST CHURCH), YORK (1716-1812, with additions from 1631), 1928; 217pp; firm volume, spine darkened. £15.00
THE PARISH REGISTER OF AUGHTON, 1929; 169pp; firm volume, spine darkened and slightly worn. £14.00
THE PARISH REGISTERS OF WADDINGTON (1599-1812), 1930; 416pp; firm volume, a little marked. £18.00
THE PARISH REGISTER OF SAXTON-IN-ELMET (1538-1812), 1932; 196pp; spine darkened. £15.00
THE PARISH REGISTER OF CARLTON-JUXTA-SNAITH (1598-1812), 1934; 234pp. £15.00
THE PARISH REGISTER OF ALL SAINTS’ CHURCH, PAVEMENT, CITY OF YORK, VOL. II 1690-1738, 1936; 318pp. £13.00
THE PARISH REGISTER OF ACOMB, Vols. 1-10 (1663-1760, Bishop’s Transcripts 1634-1760), Vol. 129, 1966; indexes, 222pp; spine faded, otherwise sound. £8.00 THE PARISH REGISTER OF BRAITHWELL, VOL. I (1559-1774), 1969; 191pp; sound copy. £15.00THE PARISH REGISTER OF BRANDSBURTON 1558-1837, ed. J.D. Hicks, Yorkshire Parish Register Society, Vol. 142, 1979; with indexes; xiv+268pp; ; 8vo; orig. card covers, lightly used. £11.00 THE PARISH REGISTER OF GIGGLESWICK, VOL. 2 (1669-1769), 1986; 283pp; good copy. £15.00Wales
[Manuscript] A letter signed by Rev. George Cuthbert, from Aberchafesp Rectory, Newtown, undated but probably 1874. He writes to a Mr. Jones, enquiring his opinion whether a gentleman named Gilbank, who has advertised in the Oswestry Advertiser, and resides in the neighbourhood of Newtown, might reckon on a certain amount of business at Oswestry as an accountant if he took up residence there, there currently being only one accountant in Oswestry, “young Mr. Coulsen”. Written on 8 sides of paper, in very good condition. £5.00
A HISTORICAL TOUR THROUGH MONMOUTHSHIRE, William Coxe, Brecon, 1904.; list of subscribers; frequent illus. including views by Sir R.C. Hoare, Bart.; several pedigrees; appendix; index; xxxi+364pp; large 4to; bound in plum cloth, burgundy spine label lettered in gilt, a good, firm copy. £60.00 |
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |
|
xt Page |