|
SOME RECORDS OF THE EARLY FRIENDS IN SURREY AND SUSSEX, T. W. Marsh, S. Harris & Co., 1886; “From the AN ACCOUNT OF THE BRIDGES ACROSS THE THAMES AT KEW, E. Beresford Chancellor, Richmond, printed for the author, 1903; illustrated with frontispiece containing three views; 28pp; 8vo; contents a little spotted, bound in orig. boards, gilt lettered on upper cover, upper cover marked, spine supported with tape. £20 Scarce.
LAMBETH PALACE AND ITS ASSOCIATIONS, J. Cave-Browne, 1882; colour frontispiece (detached), illustrations in text; xxix+359pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. brown cloth, a sound copy, brief internal library marks. £5
SYDENHAM, DULWICH, AND NORWOOD: A HANDY GUIDE TO RAMBLES IN THE DISTRICT, T Fisher Unwin, n.d. [circa 1881 ?]; map frontispiece; several illus.; bicycle route; 71pp.; small 8vo; orig. printed wrappers, spine defective and crudely supported with tape, an old bookseller’s inkstamp on upper cover. £6
EPSOM: ITS HISTORY AND SURROUNDINGS, G. Home [1901], reprinted, S.R. Publishers Ltd, 1971; a facsimile reprint of the 1901 edition; folding map; frontispiece, 43 illus.; index; 194pp; small 8vo; orig. red cloth gilt, dust-jacket, a good copy. £9
DEBRETT'S PEOPLE OF SURREY, Debrett’s Peerage Ltd., 1991; with biographical notes; 178pp, plus list of abbreviations; small folio; original green cloth gilt, dust-jacket, a good, firm copy. £8.00
BYGONE RICHMOND, H.M. Cundall, 1925; illustrated with 46 plates including colour frontispiece; xvi+100pp; 4to; orig. boards with linen spine gilt lettered, dec. cloth, a sound copy, some wear on lower hinge, spine a little browned. £11
[Manuscript] A memorandum, 1879, signed by William Garrard Baker, Thomas Tyrer, and William Edmund Brandford Blenkinsop, concerning certain leases of property at Battersea, including Nos. 78 and 80 Church Road, Nos. 3 and 4 Garden Cottages, and Garden Wharf. Other persons mentioned include Richard Child Heath. Bearing embossed 6d. revenue stamp. Written on 3 sides of paper, in very good condition. £9
A PILGRIMAGE IN SURREY, J.S. Ogilvy, 2 volumes, n.d.; 94 full-page colour plates by the author, xii+324, xi+482pp; 4to; orig. gilt dec. cloth, top edges gilt, a good, firm set, a little rubbed. £56
[Manuscript] Marriage licence issued by the Archbishop of Canterbury, 27 May 1769: Thomas Spencer, of the parish of Croydon, single man, and Mary Roberts, of the parish of Sanderstead, spinster, to be married in the parish church of Sanderstead. With names of three “Registers”. On vellum, folded, blue revenue stamp, lacking seal, good condition. £11
THE STORY OF ESHER, I.D. Stevens, 1966; 11 illus.; appendix; index; 128pp; 8vo; orig. pictorial cloth, good copy. £8.00
[Manuscript] Borough of Camberwell: a certificate, 1910, granting to Charles Henry Childe, of 268 Upland Road, East Dulwich, a piece of the burial ground at Forest Hill Road, in perpetuity. The cost was £4 15s. Manuscript on a standard printed form. 4to; a neat parchment document, bearing the Borough’s large red seal and a red revenue stamp, in very good condition, has been folded. £6
A HISTORY OF SURREY, VOL. IV, Victoria History of the Counties of England [1912], reprinted, 1967; including Hundreds of Brixton, Wallington, and Tandridge; illus., xvii+464pp; folio; orig. gilt dec. red cloth, good copy. £42
Draft of an indenture, 1910, between Philip Edward Sewell, of Dudwick Cottage, Buxton, co. Norfolk, and J.A. Sharwood & Co. Ltd.: lease of a plot of ground with manufacturing warehouse, office and buildings, situated at the junction of Holback Road and Offley Road, Kennington. Affixed is a neat coloured plan showing the position of the property in relation to Clapham Road, Offley Road and Brixton Road. Typescript with manuscript insertions. 10[+1]pp; folio; on paper, in good condition, folded. £8
[Manuscript] An indenture, 1872, between Sidney Wilson, of Brighton, Sussex, George Meek, of Branbridge Park, Sussex, Amelia Wilson, widow, Daniel Britten, of Regents Park, Middlesex, Edward Norton Clifton, of London, architect, William Joseph Kingsbury, of Blandford Square, Middlesex, Samuel Weston Devenish, of Clifton, Somerset, M.D., Courtenay Freeman Wilson, of Bartley Manor, Hampshire, and John Brandram Peele, of Childown Hall, Surrey: re conveyance of Nos. 53 and 54 on the north side of Rotherhithe Street, near the Thames Tunnel. A coloured plan shows the position of the property in relation to Rotherhithe Street, the River Thames, and adjacent property including that of Mrs. Francis Hay. Other persons mentioned include James Collins, Josiah Wilson, Samuel Wilson, Mary Anne Collins, George Low, Robert Winter, Stephen Williams, Charles Frederick Collins, Louisa Collins, Eliza Collins, Henry Collins, Ford Wilson, John Fox, and James Cook. A substantial document written on six sheets of vellum, bearing nine red wax seals and two blue revenue stamps, signatures, in good condition. £16
[Manuscript] Manor of Fauxhall in the County of Surrey, Special Court Baron: Surrender and Admission to copyhold premises within this Manor and Conditional Surrender thereof to the Trustees of the National Freehold Land Society”, dated 25 February 1874. A colour plan shows the property concerned, i.e. “All that tenement, counting house and premises known as Number 238 Clapham Road in the parish of St. Mary Lambeth …” Persons mentioned include George Hart, William John Wild, Alfred Lafone, John James Andrew, William Henry Mardon, James Langdon, Charles Gilpin Mordaunt, Martin Munro and Thomas Beggs. A single large sheet on vellum, folded, good condition. £10
|
|
Surrey books |