Shropshire

 

HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH OF LUDLOW CASTLE AND OF THE CHURCH OF ST. LAWRENCE, T. Wright, 18th edn., 1929; illus. including street plan; 40pp, plus adverts.; small 8vo; orig. pictorial card covers, a firm copy. £8.00

 

 

Somerset

 

“TINGEL TALES”, OUR HERITAGE, Owen L. Gaylard, 1982; the story of the village of Tintinhull; many illus. including sepia photographs; 96pp; 4to; orig. maroon cloth gilt, dust-jacket, a  very good copy.  £7.00

 

A PREP SCHOOL IN SOMERSET: THE STORY OF THE JUNIOR SCHOOL OF KING’S COLLEGE, TAUNTON, TO 1982, ed. G.Pedler, Gresham Books, Ltd., 2007; “as recounted by former pupils and headmasters”.  This is a substantial and very detailed work, in which interest is heightened by the stories of people’s lives told by the people themselves.  An unusual and welcome feature for a school history is the genealogical material.  Includes pedigrees, plans and illus.; 29 appendices; index; xvii+501pp; 8vo; orig. cloth gilt, dust-wrapper, as new.   £40.00

 

THE STORY OF THE ROADS OF CHARD, Chard History Group, Publication No. 2, 1968; 4 sketch maps and 5 other illus.; 25pp; small 4to; orig. card covers, good copy.  £5.00

 

THE COURT OF TAUNTON IN THE 16TH AND 17TH CENTURIES, R.G. Hedworth Whitty, Taunton, 1934; “A Study in the Legal and Social History of Taunton under the Tudors and Stuarts”; folding map and 2 other illus.; index; x+136pp; 8vo; orig. blue cloth gilt, faded, a firm copy, without dust-jacket.  £15.00

 

SALES OF WARDS IN SOMERSET, 1603-1641, ed. M.J. Hawkins, Somerset Record Society Vol. 67, 1965; index of persons, index of places; xxxi+240pp; small 4to; orig. cloth gilt, upper board and spine covered in spots (perhaps from rain), in other respects a good copy.  £10.00

 

WEDMORE PARISH REGISTERS, by S.H.A.H., 3 vols., Wells, 1888-1890; Marriages 1561-1839, Baptisms 1561-1812, Burials 1561-1890; frontispiece in first vol.; indexes to each volume; xiv+151, vii+380, x+367pp; small 4to; contents very clean, sumptuously bound in half-calf gilt, marbled sides, very lightly used, a splendid set.  £165.00

 

THE VALE OF TAUNTON PAST, T. Maybery, 1998; 170 illus.; maps on endpapers; index; xii+132pp; 4to; orig. cloth gilt, dust-jacket, very lightly used.  £7.00

 

NOTES & QUERIES FOR SOMERSET & DORSET, Vols. 1 to 33, Sherborne, 1890-1995; ed. F.W. Weaver, G.W. Saunders, C.H. Mayo et al.; numerous illus.; index to each vol.; 8vo; all except 2 vols. bound in green half-calf with red spine labels (2 vols. in blue cloth gilt), earlier vols. rubbed, generally in good condition, many of them very good.. £485.00

 

ON THE CHARACTERISTICS AND CLASSIFICATION OF THE CHURCH TOWERS OF SOMERSET,

R.P. Brereton, 1905; reprinted from The Archaeological Journal; illus.; 26pp; 8vo; orig. wrappers, good copy.  £7.00

 

 

Somerset Record Society;  printed for subscribers only; small 4to; orig. plum cloth gilt:

 

THE REGISTER OF RALPH OF SHREWSBURY, BISHOP OF BATH AND WELLS, 1329-1363,

ed. T.S. Holmes, in 2 Parts, Vols. 9 & 10, 1896; “from the original in the registry at Wells”; index; lxxii+432, 433-877pp; lightly used volumes.  £28.00

 

THE REGISTER OF JOHN STAFFORD, BISHOP OF BATH AND WELLS, 1425-1443, in 2 Parts, Vols. 31 & 32, 1915-16; index; liv+152, 153-441pp; a lightly used pair.  £36.00

 

COLLECTANEA II, Vol. 43, 1928; index of persons and places; viii+258pp; lightly used.  £15.00

 

SOMERSETSHIRE PLEAS FROM THE ITINERANT JUSTICES (FOR THE 8TH YEAR OF THE REIGN OF EDWARD I), VOL. IV, PART 1 (Civil Pleas), ed. L. Landon, Vol. 44, 1929; index of persons and places, index of matters; x+412pp; lightly used.  £18.00

 

WELLS CITY CHARTERS, D.O. Shilton & R. Holworthy, Vol 46, 1932; including charters and patents, title deeds, and annual lists of freemen of Wells 1377-1602/3; folding city plan; index; xxxii+231pp; lightly used. £20.00

 

THE REGISTER OF THOMAS BECKYNGTON, BISHOP OF BATH AND WELLS, 1443-1465, in 2 Parts, Vols. 49 & 50, 1934-35; general index, index of ordinees and examiners; xlii+427, liii+428-630pp; a lightly used set.  £40.00

 

 

 

A Sample of  Genealogy & Topography Books (continued )

     Next Page

xt Page