Suffolk

 

NEWMARKET: ITS SPORT AND PERSONALITIES, Frank Siltzer, Cassell, 1923; 32 illustrations in colour and half tone; xiv+280pp; 8vo; ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper, occasional light spotting to contents and page edges, orig. blue cloth gilt, a good copy.  £20.00

“It is the first effort, and a very charming one, to give us an authentic and carefully verified account of the sporting, social and political history of Newmarket.”  (Foreword)    

 

SUDBURY THROUGH THE AGES: A GUIDE TO ITS BUILDINGS AND STREETS, Barry L. Wall, East Anglian Magazine, Ipswich, 1985; many illus. including maps; 132pp; small 8vo; orig. pictorial boards, very lightly used. £6.00

 

A DICTIONARY OF SUFFOLK CRESTS, J. Corder, Suffolk Records Society, 1998; “Heraldic Crests of Suffolk Families”; both an ordinary of crests and an index of family names; with armorial illus.; 8vo; orig. green cloth gilt, dust-jacket, almost as new.   £25.00

 

KELLY’S DIRECTORY OF SUFFOLK, 1888; the Suffolk section only of a multi-county directory; folding map of Suffolk (torn without loss); xvi-xxviii+861-1316+60pp, including adverts. (some with illus.); large 8vo; recently bound in red cloth gilt.  £48.00

 

THE BOOK OF BURY ST. EDMUNDS, M. Statham, 1988; copy no. 619 of a limited edition; inscribed by author; list of subscribers; a detailed historical account; numerous illus. including sketch maps; 3 appendices; bibliography; index; 152pp; 4to; orig. cloth, dust-jacket a little torn, very lightly used.  £22.00

 

ALLEGATIONS FOR MARRIAGE LICENCES IN THE ARCHDEACONRY OF SUDBURY, ed. B.B. & G.G. Bannerman, in 4 Parts,  Harleian Society, Vols. 69, 70, 71 & 72, 1918-1921; abstracts of the marriage licence documents during the period 1684-1839; index of names; viii+232, viii+233-458, viii+176, viii+177-330pp; large 8vo; front free endpaper of Vol. 1 damaged, orig. gilt dec. plum cloth, a few internal library marks and library classification no. in gilt on spines, faded and rubbed, generally a sound set, one vol. slightly frayed at top of spine.  £84.00

 

 

Surrey

 

Draft of an indenture, 1910, between Philip Edward Sewell, of Dudwick Cottage, Buxton, co. Norfolk, and J.A. Sharwood & Co. Ltd.: lease of a plot of ground with manufacturing warehouse, office and buildings, situated at the junction of Holback Road and Offley Road, Kennington.  Affixed is a neat coloured plan showing the position of the property in relation to Clapham Road, Offley Road and Brixton Road.  Typescript with manuscript insertions.  10[+1]pp; folio; on paper, in good condition, folded.  £7.00

 

[Manuscript]   [Particulars of Sale]  “Particulars and Conditions of Sale with Plan, of about 19 acres of eligible freehold building land, having a total frontage of abt. 3,660 ft. to make roads, ripe for immediate development, and suitable for villas, cottages, or small holdings.  Gas and water and main drainage available.  For sale by auction, by Messrs. Folker & Horton, at “The Lion” Hotel, Guildford, on Tuesday, May 10th, 1910, at 3 p.m. precisely, in one lot or in plots.”  With folding plan.  Folio; in very good condition, folded. £8.00

 

[Manuscript]  Borough of Camberwell: a certificate, 1910, granting to Charles Henry Childe, of 268 Upland Road, East Dulwich, a piece of the burial ground at Forest Hill Road, in perpetuity.  The cost was £4  15s.  Manuscript on a standard printed form. 4to; a neat parchment document, bearing the Borough’s large red seal and a red revenue stamp, in very good condition, has been  folded.   £5.00

 

A PILGRIMAGE IN SURREY, J.S. Ogilvy, 2 volumes, n.d.; 94 full-page colour plates by the author, xii+324, xi+482pp; 4to; orig. gilt dec. cloth, top edges gilt, a good, firm set, a little rubbed.  £56.00

 

EPSOM: ITS HISTORY AND SURROUNDINGS, G. Home [1901], reprinted, S.R. Publishers Ltd, 1971; a facsimile reprint of the 1901 edition; folding map; frontispiece, 43 illus.; index; 194pp; small 8vo; orig. red cloth gilt, dust-jacket,  a good  copy.  £9.00

 

THE VISITATIONS OF THE COUNTY OF SURREY … 1530 … 1572 … AND 1623, ed. W.B. Bannerman, Harleian Society, Vol. 43, 1899; numerous pedigrees; index; xi+269pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. cloth, a good copy, spine a little faded, minor wear on hinges.  £50.00

 

[Act of Parliament]  AN ACT FOR MAKING A RAILWAY IN THE COUNTY OF SURREY, TO BE CALLED “THE CATERHAM AND GODSTONE VALLEY RAILWAY”, 13th July 1876; 14pp; small folio; an instamp on first page (“Supplied for the Public Service”), sewn together, unopened, very good condition.  £8.00

 

[[Manuscript]  Marriage licence issued by the Archbishop of Canterbury, 27 May 1769:  Thomas Spencer, of the parish of Croydon, single man, and Mary Roberts, of the parish of Sanderstead, spinster, to be married in the parish church of Sanderstead.  With names of three “Registers”.  On vellum, folded, blue revenue stamp, lacking seal, good condition.  £10.00

 

 

A Sample of  Genealogy & Topography Books (continued )

     Next Page

xt Page