|
THREE VICTORIAN TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES, David & Charles Reprints, 1970; a reprint of 3 directories, 1884-5; 8vo; brief internal library marks, orig. cloth, dust-jacket, a good, firm copy. £9.00
[Manuscript] An indenture, 1869, between Thomas William Rhodes, of Florefields Weedon, Northants., and Joseph Pickett and Charles Smithee Sharp, both of Southhill Park, Hampstead, brickmakers: re lease of No. 25 Southhill Park (situated near the Hampstead Heath railway station). Incorporated is a small coloured plan. Other persons mentioned include George Constable. Written on a single sheet of vellum, bearing two red wax seals and a blue revenue stamp, in very good condition. £9.00
A CENTURY OF LONDON CO-OPERATION, W. Henry Brown, Education Committee of the London Co-operative Society, London, 1928; 1st edn.; story of the birth and development of the London Co-operative Society; 22 illus.; 179pp; small 8vo; some ink notes on rear free endpaper, orig. maroon cloth gilt, lightly used. £5.00
THE HAMPSTEAD AND HIGHGATE DIRECTORY (“BUFF BOOK”) FOR 1885-6, reprinted, London Borough of Camden, 1985; adverts. (some illus.), xii+300pp; small 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-jacket, virtually as new. £10.00
LONDON’S COATS OF ARMS AND THE STORIES THEY TELL, R. Crosley, 1928; 30 illus. of coats of arms; index; 254pp; small 4to; orig. cloth-backed boards gilt, a firm copy. £10.00
INDEX TO TESTAMENTARY RECORDS IN THE COMMISSARY COURT OF LONDON (LONDON DIVISION) 1626-1649 & 1661-1700, Part I: A to G, ed. M. Fitch, British Record Society, Vol. 102, 1992; indexes; xviii+298pp; 8vo; orig. cloth. £16.00
Harleian Society, Parish Register Series; all large 8vo, orig. gilt dec. tan cloth, a few internal library marks and library classification no. in gilt on spines:
THE REGISTERS OF ST. STEPHEN’S, WALBROOK, AND OF ST. BENET SHEREHOG, LONDON, ed. W.B. Bannerman, 2 vols., Harleian Society, Vols. 49 & 50, 1919-20; Baptisms 1557-1860, Marriages 1557-1860, Burials 1547-1860; index of names, index of places; viii+168, viii+169-348pp; a sound set. £40.00
THE REGISTERS OF ST. VEDAST, FOSTER LANE, AND OF ST. MICHAEL LE QUERN, LONDON, ed. W.A. Littledale, 2 vols., Vols. 29 & 30; 1902-03; Vol. 1 Christenings, Vol. 2 Marriages & Burials; index in each volume; x+352, 435pp; a sound set, Vol. 2 a little worn at top of spine. £40.00
THE REGISTERS OF ST. MARY LE BOWE, CHEAPSIDE, ALL HALLOWS, HONEY LANE, AND OF ST. PANCRAS, SOPER LANE, LONDON, ed. W.B. Bannerman, in 2 vols., Vols. 44 and 45, 1914-15; index of names, index of places, miscellaneous index; xii+316, 317-564pp; contents slightly browned, sound copies, boards a little marked. £40.00
THE REGISTERS OF MARRIAGES OF ST. MARY LE BONE, MIDDLESEX, ed. W.B. Bannerman, Part II: 1754-1775, Vol. 48, 1918; index of names, index of places; viii+239pp; a good, firm copy, spine darkened. £20.00
A REGISTER OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES, AND BURIALS IN THE PARISH OF ST. MARTIN IN THE FIELDS … FROM 1550 TO 1619, Vol. 25, 1898; index; viii+255pp; stitching weak at middle, frayed at head of spine. £15.00
THE REGISTERS OF ST. PAUL’S CHURCH, COVENT GARDEN, LONDON, in 5 vols., Vols. 32, 33, 34, 35, and 36, 1906-09; C 1653-1752, C 1752-1837, M 1653-1837, B 1653-1752, B 1752-1853; five substantial volumes, an index to each; a generally sound set, but with a little wear, usually around spine, front free endpaper detached in first volume. £90.00
THE REGISTERS OF ST. BENE’T AND ST. PETER, PAUL’S WHARF, LONDON, in 4 Parts, Vols. 38, 39, 40, and 41, 1909-1912; CMB from commencement of registers to 1837; four substantial volumes, indexes to each; rubbed, hinges worn (some heavily), a reasonable working set. £60.00
THE REGISTER BOOK OF MARRIAGES BELONGING TO THE PARISH OF ST. GEORGE, HANOVER SQUARE, VOL. IV: 1824-1837, ed. G.J. Armytage, Vol. 24, 1897; index; 390pp; sound copy, spine a little darkened. £20.00
THE REGISTERS OF ALL HALLOWS, BREAD STREET, AND OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST, FRIDAY STREET, LONDON, Vol. 43, 1913; indexes; xix+303+viii+43pp; a sound copy, spine rubbed and darkened, contents a little dust marked. £18.00
THE REGISTERS OF MARRIAGES OF ST. MARY LE BONE, MIDDLESEX, ed. W.B. Bannerman, Part III: 1775-1783, Vol. 51, 1921; index of names, index of places; viii+184pp; a firm copy, spine a little darkened. £19.00
THE REGISTERS OF MARRIAGES OF ST. MARY LE BONE, MIDDLESEX, ed. W.B. Bannerman, Part VIII: 1806-1809, Vol. 56, 1926; index of names, index of places; viii+170pp; a good, firm copy. £20.00
THE REGISTER OF ST. MARGARET’S, WESTMINSTER, LONDON 1660-1675, Vol. 64, 1935; index of names; viii+262pp; a good copy, embossed library stamp on upper cover. £22.00
|
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |