|
[Manuscript] “Inventory & Valuation of the Acts of Husbandry, Browse of Straw & Fixtures &c. at Hulcote Moor & Strouds Farm from Mr. Chas. Goosey to the Revd. B.C. Smith, 6th October 1893”. The valuation is arranged under headings underlined in red ink, e.g. Bedroom No. 1, Boiling House. The total came to £201-9-10. 2 folio sheets on stiff paper, folded, bearing red revenue stamp; together with a letter, dated 5th January 1894, from a firm of Bedford auctioneers to Revd. B.C. Smith, inter alia explaining what they meant by saying “that it was impossible to tell you the amount awarded for dilapidations”. Both items in very good condition. £10.00
PETERBOROUGH CATHEDRAL: A GENERAL, ARCHITECTURAL, AND MONASTIC HISTORY, T. Craddock, Peterborough, 1864; photograph frontispiece; index; iv+229pp; 4to; bound in library cloth gilt, with external and internal library marks, a firm copy. £12.00
PETERBOROUGH LOCAL ADMINISTRATION: ELIZABETHAN PETERBOROUGH: THE DEAN AND CHAPTER AS LORDS OF THE CITY (PART III OF TUDOR DOCUMENTS), ed. W.T. Mellows & D.H. Gifford, Northamptonshire Record Society, 1956; illus. frontispiece, appendix, indexes, lix+205pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, covers a bit damp stained. £15.00
Northumberland
HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN NORTHUMBRIA, P. Anderson Graham, reprinted, 1921; frequent illus. by Hugh Thomson; folding map; xviii+380pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. navy cloth, a very good copy. £12.00
EXTRACTS FROM THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE COUNCIL MINUTE BOOK 1639-1656, printed for the Newcastle upon Tyne Records Committee, 1920; includes some useful lists of names; illus. frontispiece; list of subscribers; index; xxii+245pp; 8vo; endpapers browned, orig. cloth and paper label, a firm volume. £14.00
A COLLECTION OF ARMORIAL BEARINGS, INSCRIPTIONS, &c., IN THE CHURCH OF ST. NICHOLAS, NEWCASTLE ON TYNE, AND CHAPELRIES OF GOSFORTH & CRAMLINGTON, NORTHUMBERLAND, M.A. Richardson, Newcastle, 1820; 2 vols. in 1; “to which is prefixed a historical account of the church of St. Nicholas”; list of subscribers; including texts of inscriptions, etc., and 103 full-page armorial engravings; index to each volume; xxvii+90+84pp; 8vo; smartly bound in modern gilt dec. red cloth, in very good condition throughout. £100.00
NORTHUMBRIAN MONUMENTS, OR THE SHIELDS OF ARMS AND INSCRIPTIONS IN THE CHURCHES, CASTLES AND HALLS OF NORTHUMBERLAND, C.H. Hunter Blair, Newcastle upon Tyne Records Committee, Vol. IV, 1924; with genealogical and biographical notes on the monuments; illus. with 11 plates and numerous sketches of coats of arms; index; xxii+180pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, upper cover a little stained, paper label darkened, a sound copy. £25.00
Nottinghamshire
DUGDALE’S NOTTINGHAMSHIRE AND DERBYSHIRE VISITATION PAPERS, ed. G.D. Squibb, Harleian Society, 1987; pedigrees, correspondence, 2 appendices, indexes of names, places, and descriptions, xi+173pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. plum cloth, a clean, very lightly used copy. £12.00
VICTORIAN NOTTINGHAM: A STORY IN PICTURES, R. Iliffe & W. Baguley, a run of 6 vols., Volumes 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19, 1975-1979; numerous photographs; with accompanying narrative; 4to; orig. pictorial card covers, in good, firm condition. £12.00
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE MARRIAGE INDEX UP TO 1699, Nottinghamshire F.H.S., 5 vols., 1992; arranged alphabetically by males, with females index; 8vo; orig. pink card covers, lightly used. £25.00
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET AND CRICKETERS, F.S. Ashley-Cooper, Henry B. Saxton, Nottingham, 1923; history of Notts. cricket from 1830s to 1920s; records of games and players, including “roll of honour”, a list of cricketers who have played for Notts. with date of first appearance; bibliography; index; vii+410pp.; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, a firm, clean copy. £35.00
OLD NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, ed. J.P. Briscoe, Second Series, 1884; “A collection of papers on the history, antiquities, topography, &c. of Nottinghamshire”; copy no. 36 of a limited edition; list of subscribers; photogravure frontispiece and 31 other illus.; index; xvi+155pp; small 4to; orig. gilt dec. morocco-backed cloth boards, spine well rubbed, but a firm copy, t.e.g. £20.00
KELLY’S DIRECTORY OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, Kelly & Co., 1895; folding county map (browned, torn, and crudely repaired with tape); xv+606+48pp, including adverts. (some illus.); large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. red cloth gilt, binding worn and darkened, contents sound, a working copy. £85.00
THE HOMES AND HAUNTS OF HENRY KIRK WHITE, WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE FAMILY OF WHITE, OF NOTTINGHAM AND NORFOLK, J.T. Godfrey, & J. Ward, 1908; frequent illus.; folding pedigree; index; xvi+264pp; 8vo; orig. dec. blue cloth gilt, lightly used. £25.00
|
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |
|
xt Page |