|
[Manuscript] Apprenticeship indenture, 1835. William Petrie, aged 14, one of the poor boys of the parish of St. Mary Abbotts Kensington, son of Sophia Petrie, residing at No. 43 Grosvenor Square, is put apprentice for the term of 7 years to John Linton, of Macklesfield Street, Soho Square, tailor. Manuscript on a standard printed form. The apprentice has to promise to behave well towards his master. Bearing three red wax seals. One witness. The reverse side is endorsed with two receipts. Written on a single sheet of parchment, in good condition; has been folded. £35.00 (subject to V.A.T. @ 17.5%)
LONDON LIFE IN THE XVIIITH CENTURY, M.D. George, 1925; illustrated with 8 plates; tables, appendices; index; xi+452pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. blue cloth, a good, firm copy. £10.00
CUSTOMS OF LONDON, OTHERWISE CALLED ARNOLD'S CHRONICLE, reprinted from the First Edition, with the Additions included in the Second, ed. Francis Douce, printed for F.C. and J. Rivington et al., London, 1811; “containing, among divers other matters, the original of the celebrated poem of The Nut-Brown Maid”; lii+300pp; 4to; some unopened leaves, contents good, contemporary boards and paper label, binding heavily worn, a 2-inch piece chipped from head of spine. £18.00 Upcott, p. 795. Engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Hesketh, Bart., on front endpaper.
THE REGISTER OF ST. LAWRENCE JEWRY AND ST. MARY MAGDALEN MILK STREET, LONDON, 1677-1812, ed. A.W. Hughes Clarke, Harleian Society, Vol. 71, 1941; Baptisms, Marriages and Burials; index of names; vi+311pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. tan cloth, a good copy. £20.00
BOYLE’S FASHIONABLE COURT & COUNTRY GUIDE, AND TOWN VISITING DIRECTORY, CORRECTED FOR APRIL, 1871; “containing street and alphabetical arrangements of the names and places of abode, in town and country, of the nobility and gentry, &c. …”; lacks map of West End; includes advertisements (some illus.); xx+944pp; small 8vo; orig. gilt dec. red cloth, darkened and rubbed, hinges repaired, a firm copy, all edges gilt. £42.00
BOYLE’S FASHIONABLE COURT & COUNTRY GUIDE, AND TOWN VISITING DIRECTORY, CORRECTED FOR JANUARY, 1878; “containing street and alphabetical arrangements of the names and places of abode, in town and country, of the nobility and gentry …”; folding map of West End (torn on two folds without loss); advertisements (some illus.); xvi+926pp; small 8vo; orig. gilt dec. red cloth, rubbed and a little darkened, hinges strenthened, a firm copy, all edges gilt. £48.00
THE REGISTERS OF ST. STEPHEN’S, WALBROOK, AND OF ST. BENET SHEREHOG, LONDON, ed. W.B. Bannerman, 2 vols., Harleian Society, Vols. 49 & 50, 1919-20; Baptisms 1557-1860, Marriages 1557-1860, Burials 1547-1860; index of names, index of places; viii+168, viii+169-348pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. brown cloth, firm copies. £48.00
PIGOT & CO’S DIRECTORY OF LONDON AND ITS SUBURBS [1839], facsimile edn. of 1,750 copies, M. Winton, 1993; includes alphabetical directory and Addenda; folding map; 8vo; orig. card covers, lightly used. £22.00
UNION CLUB: AN ILLUSTRATED DESCRIPTIVE RECORD OF THE OLDEST MEMBERS' CLUB IN LONDON, FOUNDED CIRCA 1799, R. C. Rome, Batsford, 1948; a limited edition of 750 copies; illus. with 32 black and white plates; lists of members 1822 and 1948; list of chairmen 1821-1948; rolls of honour 1914-18 and 1939-45; index; viii+144pp; 4to; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, a little marked, a firm volume, in worn dust-jacket. £18.00
MIDDLESEX PEDIGREES, AS COLLECTED BY RICHARD MUNDY IN HARLEIAN MS. NO. 1551, ed. Sir G.J. Armytage, Harleian Society, Vol. LXV, 1914; numerous pedigrees and illus. coats of arms, index of names, index of places, xii+215pp; large 8vo; frequent (apparently informed) manuscript annotations in ink, orig. gilt dec. cloth, a little rubbed, spine darkened, a sound copy. £56.00 Harleian MS. No. 1551 contains collections of the descents and arms of the gentry in Middlesex, 1593 and 1634 &c., by Richard Mundy.
ROYAL BLUE BOOK COURT AND PARLIAMENTARY GUIDE, May edition, 1913, Kelly’s Directories Ltd.; including street directory and alphabetical directory; lacks the plan; advertisements (some illus.); iv+1654+12pp; small 8vo; orig. gilt dec. blue cloth, a little rubbed. £27.00
THE WESTMINSTER POLL BOOK 1818, S.A. & M.J. Raymond, 1996; reproduced from the original; names arranged alphabetically within parishes; xii+235pp; 8vo; orig. pictorial card covers, virtually as new. £15.00
ROYAL BLUE BOOK COURT AND PARLIAMENTARY GUIDE, January edition, 1912, Kelly’s Directories Ltd.; including street directory and alphabetical directory; folding map of West London; advertisements (some illus.); iv+1652+12pp; small 8vo; orig. gilt dec. blue cloth, spine a little worn and darkened, lower hinge cracked. £45.00
WEBSTER’S ROYAL RED BOOK: INCORPORATING BOYLE’S COURT GUIDE AND FASHIONABLE REGISTER FOR MAY 1931, publ. A. Webster & Co.; including street guide, alphabetical list, theatre and entertainments guide (with theatre plans); cxxvii+780pp; small 8vo; an inkstamp on front free endpaper, orig. gilt dec. red cloth, darkened and rubbed, a little wear on upper hinge. £25.00 |
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |
|
xt Page |