|
London and Middlesex
[Manuscript] Warrant of attorney, 1844, by which Edward John Lack, of the Board of Trade, Whitehall, esquire, empowers his attorneys to act for him concerning an action of debt for the sum of £300 brought against him by Josiah Wilkinson, tailor. The second and third sheets contain a memorandum with further particulars about the case including mention of a mortgage. Written on paper, bearing seal tag only, in good condition, folded. £10.00
[Manuscript] Bond, 1762, by which Edward Edwards, citizen and stationer of London, is bound to John Griffiths, of Forrest, in the parish of Kerry, co. Montgomery, in the sum of £200. The condition of the obligation is the performance of covenants mentioned in an indenture of demise between the same parties. Signature of Edward Edwards with his red wax seal affixed, and signatures of two witnesses, C. Kinaston and Richard Edmunds. Written on paper, in very good condition. £10.00
LONDON IN MAPS, Philippa Glanville, The Connoisseur, 1972; illus. of many maps, including street plans, in colour or black and white; 212pp; folio; orig. gilt dec. cloth, a firm, clean copy, but without dust-jacket. £25.00
THE SIGNS OF OLD LOMBARD STREET, F.G. Hilton Price, Field & Tuer, n.d. [ca. 1890]; with descriptions of many signs dating from the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries; list of subscribers; folding plan; 40 full-page illus.; a few of the illus. have been coloured in yellow; contents interleaved with blanks; xiv+112pp; 4to; orig. pictorial boards with paper spine label, spine rubbed, a firm copy of a book that is often found in a fragile state. £75.00
ROLL OF THE DRAPERS’ COMPANY OF LONDON, Percival Boyd, Croydon, 1934; arranged alphabetically by surnames; [6+]208pp; 4to; orig. blue cloth gilt, spine faded, boards marked, otherwise a firm copy; with a contemporary slip, signed by the compiler, Percival Boyd, loosely inserted. £40.00
[Manuscript] Attested copy of an indenture, 1870, between Emma Banfill, of No. 5 Crane Grove, Holloway Road, Islington, widow, and Richard Henry Cattermole, of Albion Road, Liverpool Road, Islington, contractor: re assignment for £500 of a piece of land in the parish of St. Mary Islington, copyhold of the Manor of Barnesbury, lying on the east side of Crane Grove. Reference is made to a lease indenture of 1851 between Thomas Doughty, William Doughty, James Doughty, and John Wesley Hooper. Signature of a solicitor, Charles Sawbridge, as witnesses. Written on two sheets of large 4to paper, in very good condition, folded. £5.00 (subject to V.A.T. @ 17.5%)
[Manuscript] Indenture, 1896, between Amelia Gertrude Cattermole, of Furlong Road, Islington, widow, and John Birks, of Seven Sisters Road, gent., of the one part, and Walter James Cattermole, of Furlong Road, Islington, contractor, of the other part: re assignment of leasehold premises in Furlong Road and elsewhere in Islington.. Other persons mentioned include Edward Henry Cattermole, John Armitage Price, and Robert Howland. Folio. Written on three sheets of paper stitched together with ribbon, bearing three red wax seals and signatures, in very good condition, has been folded. £8.00 (subject to V.A.T. @ 17.5%)
THE ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF THE PRECEPTORY OF ST. GEORGE, 1795-1895, C. Fitzgerald Matier, Spencer & Co., 1910; “with roll of members and preceptors carried down to 1910”; a detailed record which includes mentions of many individual freemasons; portrait frontispiece and 5 other illus.; xv+148pp; 8vo; orig. navy cloth, gilt lettered, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, a very good copy; scarce. £45.00
[Manuscript] Apprenticeship indenture, 1835. William Petrie, aged 14, one of the poor boys of the parish of St. Mary Abbotts Kensington, son of Sophia Petrie, residing at No. 43 Grosvenor Square, is put apprentice for the term of 7 years to John Linton, of Macklesfield Street, Soho Square, tailor. Manuscript on a standard printed form. The apprentice has to promise to behave well towards his master. Bearing three red wax seals. One witness. The reverse side is endorsed with two receipts. Written on a single sheet of parchment, in good condition; has been folded. £35.00 (subject to V.A.T. @ 17.5%)
LONDON LIFE IN THE XVIIITH CENTURY, M.D. George, 1925; illustrated with 8 plates; tables, appendices; index; xi+452pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. blue cloth, a good, firm copy. £10.00
CUSTOMS OF LONDON, OTHERWISE CALLED ARNOLD'S CHRONICLE, reprinted from the First Edition, with the Additions included in the Second, ed. Francis Douce, printed for F.C. and J. Rivington et al., London, 1811; “containing, among divers other matters, the original of the celebrated poem of The Nut-Brown Maid”; lii+300pp; 4to; some unopened leaves, contents good, contemporary boards and paper label, binding heavily worn, a 2-inch piece chipped from head of spine. £18.00 Upcott, p. 795. Engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Hesketh, Bart., on front endpaper.
THE REGISTER OF ST. LAWRENCE JEWRY AND ST. MARY MAGDALEN MILK STREET, LONDON, 1677-1812, ed. A.W. Hughes Clarke, Harleian Society, Vol. 71, 1941; Baptisms, Marriages and Burials; index of names; vi+311pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. tan cloth, a good copy. £20.00
|
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |
|
xt Page |