|
Norfolk
A HISTORY OF HORSTEAD AND STANNINGHALL, NORFOLK, Percy Millican, Norwich, 1937; frequent illus. including maps; several pedigrees; appendix; index; xii+236pp; 8vo; a few ink annotations in text, orig. blue cloth gilt, spine faded, a firm copy. £18.00
CHIEF JUSTICE COKE, HIS FAMILY AND DESCENDANTS AT HOLKHAM, Charles Warburton James, 1929; folding pedigree; frequent illus.; appendices; index; xiv+340pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. cloth, spine faded, top edge gilt, fore-edge spotted, a firm copy. £10.00
INDEX TO WILLS PROVED IN THE CONSISTORY COURT OF NORWICH … 1550-1603, ed. P. Millican, British Record Society, Vol. 73, 1950; 188pp; 8vo; orig. plum cloth gilt, faded, otherwise a good, firm copy. £15.00
INDEX OF WILLS PROVED IN THE CONSISTORY COURT OF NORWICH … 1604-1686, M.A. Farrow et al., Norfolk Record Society, 1958; index of places; 235pp; 8vo; some unopened leaves, orig. plum cloth gilt, a good copy. £20.00
INDEX OF WILLS PROVED IN THE CONSISTORY COURT OF NORWICH … 1687-1750, T.F. Barton et al., Norfolk Record Society, 1965; index of places, index of ships; 215pp; 8vo; some unopened leaves, orig. plum cloth gilt, a very good copy. £24.00
Norfolk Genealogy; publ. Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society; 8vo; orig. blue cloth gilt:
NORFOLK PEDIGREES, PART TWO, Vol. VIII, 1976; many pedigrees, some with illus. coats of arms; index; frequent ink annotations in text, a sound copy, cloth a little marked. £12.00
INDEX OF WILLS PROVED IN THE NORFOLK ARCHDEACONRY COURT 1560-1603/4, Vol. X, 1978; indexes of places and occupations; xiv+102pp; a sound copy, cloth a little marked at edges. £10.00
A CALENDAR OF GREAT YARMOUTH ENROLLED APPRENTICESHIP INDENTURES 1563-1665, Vol. XI, 1979; index of names, index of places; 118pp; a few ink annotations in text, else a good, firm copy. £9.00
ATTLEBOROUGH PARISH REGISTERS 1552-1840, Vol. XII, 1980; indexes of names, places, occupations; xi+295pp; a very good copy. £12.00
NORFOLK PEDIGREES, PART THREE, Vol. XIII, 1981; many pedigrees, some with illus. coats of arms; index; xiii+218pp; frequent ink annotations in text, else a good, firm copy. £10.00
INDEX TO NORWICH MARRIAGES 1813-1837, Vol. XIV, 1982; sketch map; index to females; xiii+289pp; a very good copy. £12.00
NORFOLK HEARTH TAX ASSESSMENT, MICHAELMAS, 1664, Vol. XV, 1983; index of places, index of names; xiv+169pp; frequent ink annotations in text, else a good, firm copy. £10.00
NORFOLK PECULIAR JURISDICTIONS, Vol. XVI, 1984; “Index to probate records 1416-1857 … Index of marriage licence bonds 1624-1860”; 162pp; a very good copy. £11.00
NORFOLK PEDIGREES, PART FOUR, Vol. XVII, 1985; many pedigrees, some with illus. coats of arms; index; xiii+209pp; ink annotations in text, else a very good copy. £12.00
ROSARY CEMETERY, MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS 1819-1986 & BURIALS 1821-1837, Vol. XVIII, 1986; index of names; 308pp; a good copy. £7.00
THE PARISH REGISTERS OF DISS 1551-1837, Vol. XIX, 1987; index of names; xii+510pp.; a very good copy. £15.00
NORFOLK AND NORWICH HEARTH TAX ASSESSMENT, LADY DAY, 1666, Vol. XX, 1988; xiv+138pp; some ink annotations in text, else a very good copy. £10.00
AN INDEX TO NORWICH CITY OFFICERS 1453-1835, Vol. XXI, 1989; xl+174pp; a very good copy. £5.00
NORFOLK PEDIGREES, PART FIVE, Vol. XXII, 1990; many pedigrees, some with illus. coats of arms; index of names, index of places; xiii+183pp; some ink annotations in text, else a very good copy. £14.00
NORWICH ARCHDEACONRY MARRIAGE LICENCE BONDS 1813-1837, Vol. XXIII, 1991; indexes of names, places, and occupations; vi+280pp; a very good copy. £11.00
THE EAST NORFOLK POLL & REGISTER 1835, Vol. 24, 1992; with index of names; viii+227pp; almost as new. £13.00
|
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |
|
xt Page |