|
[Manuscript book] “A Court Book for the Manor and Borough of Downton from 1691 to 1702”. A unique item, being a substantial and detailed set of court records of both the Manor and Borough of Downton. Business conducted includes surrenders and admissions, presentments regarding the appointment of officials and other procedural matters, awards of court, agreements, and licences. There are also disciplinary cases, including fines for non-attendance and contempt of court; the going rate for the fine for the latter seems to have been 3s. 4d., e.g.
“Quia Alexander Champion contemptuose se gessit in facie Curiae in smoking tobaco. Ideo finit pro Cur iii s. iiii d.”
The records contain frequent lists of the names of the jurors, and many other lists of residents.
An interesting feature of the Borough records is the occasional presentment for repairs to buildings, walls, bridges, etc., usually mentioning local place names, e.g.:
“Item presentant quod pons pedestrie super magnum Carriagum (anglice over the main carriage) quondam vocat pit bridge infra Burgum est in decasu, et debet reparari per Jacobum Asle Baronet”.
Mostly in Latin. 275pp, approx.; small folio; in generally sound condition, bound in contemporary limp vellum, rubbed and discoloured, some leaves dog-eared at corners, first and last few leaves dust marked. £925.00
Downton (6 miles S.S.E. from Salisbury) was an important town in medieval times and gave its name to the Hundred. It was a borough, having first sent members to Parliament in 23 Edward I. It was disfranchised in 1832. (Lewis’s)
THE MONUMENTAL BRASSES OF WILTSHIRE, E. Kite [1860], facsimile edn. limited to 1,000 copies, Kingsmead Bookshop, Bath, 1969; 32 plates and other illus.; 2 folding pedigrees; index; xv+112[+32]pp; 8vo; orig. cloth gilt, lightly used volume, in rubbed dust-jacket,. £10.00
WILTSHIRE BIBLIOGRAPHY, Canon E.H. Goddard, 1929; “A catalogue of printed books, pamphlets and articles bearing on the history, topography and natural history of the county”; vii+276pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, good copy. £9.00
SURVEYS OF THE MANORS OF PHILIP, FIRST EARL OF PEMBROKE AND MONTGOMERY 1631-2, Wiltshire Record Society; index of persons and places, index of subjects, xiv+178pp; 8vo; orig. blue cloth, good copy. £12.00
DAMERHAM AND MARTIN, A STUDY IN LOCAL HISTORY, E.H. Lane Poole, 1976; illus. with chapter heading decorations, map on endpapers, index, list of subscribers, 230pp; 8vo; brief internal library marks, orig. red cloth gilt, lightly used, without dust-jacket. £9.00
THE REDMANS OF HALFWAY HOUSE: THE STORY OF A WILTSHIRE FAMILY, Clodagh O’Grady, Ramsbury, 1978; several pedigrees; 30 illus. including portraits of family members; maps on endpapers; index; viii+128pp; 8vo; orig. cloth gilt, a good copy in worn dust-jacket (repaired). £22.00
GALLIPOT EYES: A WILTSHIRE DIARY, E. Huxley, 1976; about the author’s diary, kept April 1974 to March 1975, describing the people around her and the ever-changing patterns of life in the village of Oaksey; illus., genealogical tables, index, xii+198pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-jacket (a little torn). £6.00
Worcestershire
THE HERALDRY OF WORCESTERSHIRE, H.S. Grazebrook, 2 vols., 1873; “being a roll of the arms borne by the several noble, knightly and gentle families, which have had property or residence in that county from the earliest period to the present time; with genealogical notes; collected from the heralds’ visitations, ancient manuscripts, heraldic dictionaries, church monuments, personal seals, and other trustworthy sources”; arranged by family names; additional lithographed title page; list of subscribers; appendix (incl. lists of landowners); index; lvi+363, 363-748pp; small 4to; orig. gilt dec. blue cloth, bindings heavily worn, contents good. £40.00
THE VISITATION OF THE COUNTY OF WORCESTER MADE IN THE YEAR 1569, WITH OTHER PEDIGREES RELATING TO THAT COUNTY FROM RICHARD MUNDY’S COLLECTION, ed. W.P.W. Phillimore, Harleian Society, Vol. XXVII, 1888; numerous pedigrees; a few illus.; index; viii+179pp; large 8vo; a few internal library marks and classification no. in gilt on spine, orig. gilt dec. plum cloth, darkened, slightly frayed at base of spine and a small piece chipped from top, otherwise generally a sound copy. £28.00
THE VISITATION OF THE COUNTY OF WORCESTER MADE IN THE YEAR 1569, WITH OTHER PEDIGREES RELATING TO THAT COUNTY FROM RICHARD MUNDY’S COLLECTION, ed. W.P.W. Phillimore, Harleian Society, Vol. XXVII, 1888; numerous pedigrees; a few illus.; index; viii+179pp; large 8vo; rebound in plum cloth gilt, a firm, clean copy, a label removed from front fixed endpaper. £48.00
|
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |
|
xt Page |