Sussex

 

RECORD OF DEPUTATIONS OF GAMEKEEPERS, ed. L.F. Salzman, Sussex Record Society, Vol. LI, 1950; includes many names of gamekeepers and Lords of Manors, 18th and 19th centuries; index of gamekeepers, index of places; xix+181pp; 8vo; original brown cloth gilt, a good, firm copy.  £15.00

 

MID-SUSSEX POOR LAW RECORDS 1601 - 1835, Norma Pilbeam and Ian Nelson, Sussex Record Society, 2001; indexes; x+443pp; 8vo; orig. brown cloth gilt, dust-jacket, almost as new.  £18.00

 

EAST SUSSEX CORONERS’ RECORDS 1688 - 1838, R.F. Hunnisett, Sussex Record Society, 2005; includes abstracts of 549 records; fully indexed; xlviii+300pp; 8vo; orig. brown cloth gilt, dust-jacket, almost as new.  £15.00

 

SUSSEX IN THE FIRST WORLD WAR, Keith Grieves, Sussex Record Society, 2000; 15 illustrations; index; lix+394pp; 8vo; orig. brown cloth gilt, dust-jacket, almost as new.  £15.00

 

WEST SUSSEX PROTESTATION RETURNS 1641-2, R.Garraway Rice, Sussex Record Society, Lewes, 1906; index of surnames and places; xvii+246pp; 8vo; orig. brown cloth gilt, in very good condition.  £25.00

 

THE PARISH REGISTER OF COWFOLD, SUSSEX, 1558-1812, ed. P.S. Godman, Sussex Record Society, 1916; illus. frontispiece; index of names, index of places; xvi+289pp; 8vo; original brown cloth gilt, spine darkened and rubbed, a firm copy.  £18.00

 

THE BOOK OF BARTHOLOMEW BOLNEY, ed. Marie Clough, Sussex Record Society, Volume LXIII, 1964; index of persons, index of places; xxxiv+94pp; 8vo; original brown cloth gilt, a good, firm copy.  £12.00

 

RYE SHIPPING RECORDS 1566-1590, ed. Richard F. Dell, Sussex Record Society, Volume LXIV, 1965; illus. frontispiece; index; xlvii+169pp; 8vo; original brown cloth gilt, a very good copy.  £9.00

 

A CALENDAR OF WILLS IN THE CONSISTORY COURT OF THE BISHOP OF CHICHESTER, 1482-1800, ed. E.A. Fry, British Record Society, Vol. 49, 1915; alphabetical arrangement; viii+415pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. plum cloth, a good, firm copy.  £35.00

 

THE PARISH REGISTERS OF BOLNEY, SUSSEX, 1541-1812, ed. E. Huth, Sussex Record Society, 1912; index of names, index of places; xv+231pp; 8vo; original brown cloth gilt, a good, firm copy.  £28.00

 

THE PARISH REGISTER OF HORSHAM, IN THE COUNTY OF SUSSEX, 1541-1635, ed. R. Garraway Rice, Sussex Record Society, 1915; index; xxxi+493pp; 8vo; original brown cloth gilt, a very good copy.  £35.00

 

THE FIRST BOOK OF THE PARISH REGISTERS OF ANGMERING, SUSSEX, 1562-1687, ed. E.W.D. Penfold, Sussex Record Society, Worthing, 1913; index of names, index of places; xii+156pp; 8vo; original brown cloth gilt, a very good copy.  £22.00

 

SUSSEX APPRENTICES AND MASTERS 1710 TO 1752, ed. R.Garraway Rice, Sussex Record Society, 1922; abstracts from the apprenticeship books; arranged in alphabetical sequence of apprentices, with index of masters, and index of  places; xxxii+246pp; 8vo; original brown cloth gilt, a good, firm copy.  £25.00

 

COUNTY GENEALOGIES: PEDIGREES OF THE FAMILIES OF THE COUNTY OF SUSSEX, W. Berry, 1830; “Collected from the heraldic visitations and other authentic manuscripts in the British Museum, and in the possession of private individuals, and from the information of the present resident families”; numerous pedigrees with illus. coats of arms, index to pedigrees, index to matches, xi+393pp; folio; contemporary half-morocco gilt, marbled endpapers and edges, a very good copy.  £300.00

 

SUSSEX GENEALOGIES, COMPILED BY THE LATE JOHN COMBER, 3 vols., publ. W. Heffer & Sons, Cambridge, 1931-3; numerous pedigrees of notable Sussex families including many humbler ones; Horsham Centre, Ardingly Centre, Lewes Centre; lists of subscribers; index of names; vi+406, vi+362, vi+366pp; 8vo; a few ink notes in contents, orig. cloth gilt, a good,   firm set.  £180.00

Only these three volumes in the series were published.  The plan to issue ten volumes, dividing the county into “centres”, was frustrated by the death of Sir William Bull, who edited Comber’s research notes and wrote the preface for the first volume.  The work was intended to be “fuller, more correct, and clearer” than William Berry’s Pedigrees of the families in the county of Sussex (1830).

 

WHO’S WHO IN SUSSEX, printed and published by Ebenezer Baylis & Son Ltd., Worcester, 1935; limited edition; biographical notes in alphabetical arrangement; [4+]321pp; tall 8vo; orig. two-tone cloth gilt, a good, firm copy.  £20.00

 

[Manuscript]  An indenture, 1574, by which Richard Ade, of Rodmell, yeoman, and Anne, his wife, let to Alexander Payne, of Ardingly, yeoman, for the term of 40 years, lands, tenements and hereditaments in Ardingly “which late were John Paynes decessed husbande to the said Anne”.  Other persons mentioned include Richard Pelleme, Francis Charlton.  Names of witnesses on reverse side.  Written on a single sheet of vellum, 38 x 22 cm. approx., with seal tags attached (lacking wax), in very good condition.  £75.00 

An  example of a well preserved indenture from the earlier part of the reign of Elizabeth I.     

 

A Sample of  Genealogy & Topography Books (continued )

     Next Page