CHETHAM MISCELLANIES, VOL. VIII, New Series, Chetham Society, Vol. 109, 1945; including In memory of James Tait, Centenary of the Chetham Society, The Royal and Seignorial Bailiffs of Lancashire, The Ribble salmon fisheries, Sir Roger Bradshaigh of Haigh, Knight and Baronet, 1628-1684, with notes of his immediate forbears; folding pedigree; illus. including 2 maps; small 4to; ownership inscription on front free endpaper, orig. gilt dec. plum cloth, a bright copy in fine condition.   £35.00

 

THE REGISTERS OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF BLACKBURN NOW BLACKBURN CATHEDRAL, PART II: 1653-1680, Lancashire Parish Register Society, Vol. 93, 1953; portrait frontispiece; indexes; viii+172pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, a firm, clean copy.  £26.00

 

A REGISTER OF MARRIAGES IN THE PARISH OF HAWKSHEAD 1754-1837, ed. K. Leonard, 1969; index; 70pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-jacket, virtually as new. £8.00

 

I. ABBOTT’S JOURNAL, II. THE TRIALS AT MANCHESTER IN 1694, ed. A. Goss, Chetham Society, 1864; index; xix+32+xxi+42+5pp; small 4to; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, faded, otherwise a very good copy, an old library label gummed to front fixed endpaper. £32.00

 

THREE LANCASHIRE DOCUMENTS OF THE FOURTEENTH AND FIFTEENTH CENTURIES, ed. J. Harland, Chetham Society, 1868; “Comprising: I. The Great De Lacy Inquisition, Feb. 16, 1311; II. The Survey of 1320-1346; III. Custom Roll and Rental of the Manor of Ashton-Under-Lyne, November 11, 1422”; xvi+141pp; small 4to; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, faded and rubbed, slightly frayed at extremities of backstrip.  £22.00

 

THE RECTORS OF MANCHESTER, AND THE WARDENS OF THE COLLEGIATE CHURCH OF THAT TOWN, F.R. Raines, 2 volumes, Chetham Society, New Series, Vols. 5 and 6, 1885; with biographical notes and index; xx+100, 101-208pp; small 4to; orig. gilt dec. plum cloth, spines sunned, a firm set, an old library label gummed to front fixed endpaper of each volume. £36.00

 

THE FELLOWS OF THE COLLEGIATE CHURCH OF MANCHESTER, BY THE LATE REV. F.R. RAINES, ed. Frank Renaud, 2 volumes, Chetham Society, New Series, Vols. 21 and 23, 1891; with biographical notes and index; portrait frontispiece; xvi+210, 211-398pp; small 4to; orig. gilt dec. plum cloth, hinges of Vol. 2 heavily worn, otherwise a sound set, Vol. 1 much better. £42.00

 

THE VISITATION OF THE COUNTY PALATINE OF LANCASTER … 1664-5, BY SIR WILLIAM DUGDALE … , ed. Rev. F.R. Raines, 3 vols., Chetham Society, 1872-3; numerous pedigrees; index; xvi+104, 105-224, 42+225-361pp; small 4to; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, Vol. 2 very slightly frayed at top of backstrip, otherwise a firm, clean set. £120.00

 

THE VISITATION OF LANCASHIRE AND A PART OF CHESHIRE … 1533, ed. W. Langton, Part 2 only (of 2), Chetham Society, Vol. CX, 1882; portrait frontispiece; illus. coats of arms; index of names, index of places;

x+105-261pp; small 4to; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, a good, firm copy, minor wear on a small part of spine.  £30.00

 

LANCASHIRE FUNERAL CERTIFICATES, T.W. King & F.R. Raines, Chetham Society, 1869; viii+102 pp; 4to; some leaves browned, 2 private library inkstamps, orig. gilt dec. green cloth, a small knock on one edge, otherwise a firm, clean copy. £20.00

 

THE REGISTER OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF ST. LEONARD, DOWNHAM, 1605-1837, W.B. Price, Lancs. Parish Reg. Soc., Vol. 118, 1979; indexes; xiii+294pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, a very good copy. £15.00

 

LANCASHIRE QUARTER SESSIONS RECORDS: QUARTER SESSIONS ROLLS 1590-1606, ed. J. Tait, Chetham Society, 1917; with mentions of episodes in the lives of numerous ordinary people; index of persons and places, index of subjects; xxxv+332pp; small 4to; orig. plum cloth gilt, a firm copy, spine dulled.  £28.00

 

HISTORY OF THE TOWNSHIP OF IREBY, Col. W.H. Chippindall, Chetham Society, 1935; with frequent extracts from local records including wills; 4 illus.; 11 pedigrees; appendix; index; errata slip; x+114pp; small 4to; orig. plum cloth gilt, a bright copy in fine condition.  £80.00

 

ACT BOOK OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL COURT OF WHALLEY 1510-1538, ed. A.M. Cooke, Chetham Society, 1901; with mentions of episodes in the lives of many ordinary people; Latin text; index of names; errata slip; xxiv+220pp; small 4to; orig. plum cloth gilt, a firm copy, cloth darkened and a little rubbed.  £28.00

 

A HISTORY OF WHITTINGTON, Col. W.H. Chippindall, Chetham Society, 1938; with frequent extracts from local records including wills; 10 illus.; 8 pedigrees; appendix; index; x+184pp; small 4to; orig. plum cloth gilt, a firm copy, a little rubbed.  £80.00

 

OFFICE-HOLDERS OF THE DUCHY AND COUNTY PALATINE OF LANCASTER FROM 1603,

R. Somerville, 1972; a good list of names, with biographical notes on the office-holders from 1603 until modern times, with index of names; xxxviii+298pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-jacket, virtually as new. £7.00

 

 

A Sample of  Genealogy & Topography Books (continued )

Next Page

xt Page