Burke’s Landed Gentry 

 

A GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE COMMONERS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND ENJOYING TERRITORIAL POSSESSIONS OR HIGH OFFICIAL RANK BUT UNINVESTED WITH HERITABLE HONOURS, J. Burke, 4 vols., 1833-8; numerous pedigrees with illus. coats of arms; 3 engraved portrait frontispieces; index to each volume; xii+726, xxii+740, xiv+738, xxii+805pp; 8vo; contemporary half-calf gilt, marbled sides and edges, a little rubbed, a good, firm set.  £160.00

Regarded as the first edition of Burke’s Landed Gentry.       

 

A GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE LANDED GENTRY OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND, Sir B. Burke, 5th edn., 2 vols., 1871; numerous pedigrees; arranged in a single alphabetical sequence, with Irish families integrated; including a supplement, and adverts.; iii+746+16, 747-1600+48pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. red cloth, faded, expertly rebacked preserving orig. spines, endpapers renewed, a firm set,  top edges gilt. £130.00

 

A GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE LANDED GENTRY OF GREAT BRITAIN, Sir B. & Ashworth P. Burke, 11th edn., 1906; numerous pedigrees and illus. coats of arms; x+1882+vi+10pp; large 8vo; a few ink annotations in text, front free endpaper frayed at edge, orig. gilt dec. red cloth, darkened, top edge gilt, worn on spine and hinges.  £75.00

 

A GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE LANDED GENTRY OF GREAT BRITAIN, Sir B. Burke,

12th edn., 1914; numerous pedigrees, some with illus. coats of arms; iv+786+12pp; large 8vo; [4+]viii+2102+6pp; contents good, orig. gilt dec. red cloth, top edge gilt, binding heavily worn on hinges and around spine, a reasonable working copy.   £80.00

 

A GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE LANDED GENTRY OF GREAT BRITAIN, Sir B. Burke, ed. A. Winton Thorpe, 13th edn., 1921; numerous pedigrees and illus. coats of arms; ii+1964+6pp; large 8vo; contents good, orig. gilt dec. red cloth, spine heavily worn and crudely supported with tape, corners bumped.  £80.00

 

BURKE'S GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE LANDED GENTRY, ed. H. Pirie-Gordon, 15th (centenary) edn., 1937; including Irish supplement; numerous pedigrees and illus. coats of arms, lxxv+2756pp; large 8vo; contents good, orig. gilt dec. plum cloth, a firm and fairly bright copy but with a 2-inch tear on joint at base of spine and a much smaller tear near top.  £100.00

 

BURKE’S GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE LANDED GENTRY, ed. H. Pirie-Gordon, 15th (centenary) edn., 1937; including Irish supplement; numerous pedigrees and illus. coats of arms, lxxv+2756pp; large 8vo; contents good, orig. gilt dec. cloth, rubbed and faded, joints worn and crudely supported with tape.  £75.00

 

BURKE’S GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE LANDED GENTRY, 16th edn., Burke’s Peerage Ltd., 1939; including a special section on American families with British ancestry, “the lineages of 1,600 families of British origin now resident in the United States of America”; illus. with 54 fine heraldic colour plates (mostly 4 arms to each plate), numerous pedigrees with coats of arms illus. in black and white, xviii+3058pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. cloth, a good, firm  copy spine faded.  £225.00

This is the only edition which includes the American section, and one of only two editions which have colour plates.    

 

BURKE’S GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE LANDED GENTRY, 18th edn., Vol. One,

ed. P. Townend, Burke’s Peerage Ltd., 1965; numerous pedigrees and illus. coats of arms; xxxii+740pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. red cloth, a good, firm copy.  £80.00

 

BURKE’S GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE LANDED GENTRY, 18th edn., Vol. Three,

ed. H. Montgomery-Massingberd, 1972; including index to all 3 volumes; numerous pedigrees and illus. coats of arms; xxviii+1028pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. red cloth, a firm copy, a little marked and rubbed.  £120.00

 

BURKE’S IRISH FAMILY RECORDS, ed. H. Montgomery-Massingberd, American edition, Burke’s Peerage Ltd., London, 1976; the fifth edition of Burke’s Landed Gentry of Ireland; including the genealogical histories of 514 Irish families; xxxii+1237pp, including Addendum; large 8vo; top edge a little damp marked (not affecting contents), orig. gilt dec. red cloth, a minor scratch mark on lower cover, otherwise a very good copy.  £220.00

 

BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY OF GREAT BRITAIN, 19TH EDITION, VOLUME 1: SCOTLAND, ed. Peter Beauclerk Dewar, Burke's Peerage and Gentry LLC, 2001; numerous pedigrees and illus. coats of arms; 11pp section about tartans including colour illus.; index of names; lxxvi+1484[+11]pp; orig. red cloth gilt, almost as new.  £65.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Sample of  Genealogy & Topography Books (continued )

     Next Page

xt Page