THE TOWN OF MAIDEN CASTLE, E. Benfield, 1947; 12 illus.; 70pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-jacket, slightly rubbed.  £8.00

 

UNSPOILED DORSET, A BOOK OF PHOTOCOLOUR, S.W. Colyer & H.A. Vachell, 1940; illus. with 33 large plates; with accompanying narrative; 4to; orig. cloth, dust-jacket (slightly stained).  £8.00

 

THATCHED BUILDINGS OF DORSET, M. Billett, 1984; illus. with 80 photographs and 21 line drawings; bibliography; index; 222pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-jacket.  £8.00

 

BRADFORD ABBAS: THE HISTORY OF A DORSET VILLAGE, E. Garrett, 1989; frequent illus., appendices (including 1641 Protestation return), bibliography, index; 286pp; 4to; orig. pict. cloth, dust-jacket.  £10.00

 

 

Durham 

 

PEDIGREES RECORDED AT THE VISITATIONS OF THE COUNTY PALATINE OF DURHAM … 1575 … 1615 … 1666, ed. J. Foster, privately printed, 1887; numerous pedigrees; illus. with upwards of 150 coats of arms; index of pedigrees and matches; x+358pp; 8vo; orig. green cloth gilt, lower hinge completely broken, upper hinge cracked, top of spine pulled.  £48.00

 

THE RENAISSANCE HERALDRY OF THE COUNTY PALATINE OF DURHAM, FROM A.D. 1666 TO A.D. 1800, C.H. Hunter Blair, Newcastle upon Tyne Records Committee, Vol. XII, 1933; illus. with 18 plates and numerous sketches of coats of arms; index; xii+92pp; 8vo; orig. cloth and paper label, a firm copy, upper cover a bit marked.   £32.00

 

THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY PALATINE OF DURHAM: SUNDERLAND AND DISTRICT SECTION, R. Surtees, reprinted, Hills & Co., Sunderland, 1908; a numbered copy of only 50 printed of the large paper edition; fold-out pedigrees; index to names, index to pedigrees; [8+]+224pp; folio; orig. cloth-backed boards, spine gilt, a good, firm copy.  £56.00

 

THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY PALATINE OF DURHAM: GATESHEAD SECTION, R. Surtees, reprinted, Hills & Co., Sunderland, 1909; a numbered copy of only 50 printed of the large paper edition; fold-out pedigrees; index to names, index to pedigrees; [8+]+190pp; folio; orig. cloth-backed boards, spine gilt, a good, firm copy.  £56.00

 

THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY PALATINE OF DURHAM: HARTLEPOOL SECTION, R. Surtees, reprinted, Hills & Co., Sunderland, 1910; a numbered copy of only 50 printed of the large paper edition; fold-out pedigrees; index to names, index to pedigrees; [8+]+232pp; folio; orig. cloth-backed boards, spine gilt, some light water staining in bottom margin of upper cover, otherwise a good copy.  £42.00

 

PIGOT AND CO.’S NATIONAL COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY 1834: DURHAM, NORTHUMBERLAND, YORKSHIRE, facsimile edn., M. Winton, 1994; 554pp; 8vo; orig. card covers, almost as new. £18.00

 

WILLS AND INVENTORIES FROM THE REGISTRY AT DURHAM, PART III, Surtees Society. Vol. 112, 1906; index of names, index of places; viii+216pp; 8vo; orig. dec. green cloth gilt, a very good copy, endpapers browned.  £20.00

 

WILLS AND INVENTORIES FROM THE REGISTRY AT DURHAM, PART IV, Surtees Society. Vol. 142, 1929; index of wills and inventories, index of names, index of places; 354pp; 8vo; orig. dec. green cloth gilt, darkened, a firm copy.  £18.00

 

 

Essex

 

[Manuscript]  Bond, 1774, by which John Bartholomew, of Colchester, merchant, is bound in the sum of £300 to Thomas Boston, of Layer de la Hay, farmer.  The condition of the obligation is the performance of covenants mentioned in an indenture of release of the same date.  Signature and red wax seal of John Bartholomew, signatures of  two witnesses, Geo. Biggs and Jas. Waynman.  Written on paper, in very good condition.  £12.00

 

[Manuscript]  Apprenticeship indenture, 1849.  James Simpson, aged 14 and upwards, son of Abigail Simpson, of Colchester, widow, with the consent of his mother, is put apprentice for the term of 5 years to Meshack Seaman, of Colchester, tailor.  Manuscript on a standard printed form.  The apprentice has to agree inter alia not to commit fornication nor contract matrimony within the term, nor play at cards or dice tables, nor haunt taverns or playhouses.  Bearing  three red wax seals and signatures and one blue revenue stamp.   Written on a single sheet of vellum, in good condition; has been folded.  £22.00

 

[Manuscript]  Apprenticeship indenture, 1840.  James Threadgold, aged 15 and upwards, son of William Threadgold deceased, with the consent of his father-in-law, James Frost, of Wivenhoe, farmer, is put apprentice for the term of 5 years to Ruth Plume, of Wivenhoe, wheelwright.   Manuscript on a standard printed form.  The apprentice has to agree inter alia not to commit fornication nor contract matrimony within the term, nor play at cards or dice tables, nor haunt taverns or playhouses.  Bearing  three red wax seals and signatures and one blue revenue stamp.  One witness.  Written on a single sheet of vellum, in good condition; has been folded.  £25.00

 

A Sample of  Genealogy & Topography Books (continued )

Next Page

xt Page