|
A GLOSSARY OF TERMS USED IN BRITISH HERALDRY: WITH A CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE ILLUSTRATIVE OF ITS RISE AND PROGRESS, H. Gough [1846], reprinted, Heraldic Publishing, New York, 1967; numerous illus. in text; index; xxx+360pp; 8vo; orig. tan cloth gilt, lightly used. £6
PINNOCK’S CATECHISM OF HERALDRY, publ. G. & W.B. Whittaker, 1823; “explaining the nature of the various coats of arms, &c. and distinguishing them by their appropriate heraldic terms”; engraved frontispiece; illus. in text; 68[+4]pp; 12mo; orig. wrappers, spine a bit worn. £5
THE ART OF HERALDRY: AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ARMORY, A.C. Fox-Davies [1904], republished by Bloomsbury Books, 1986; numerous illus. including many in colour; viii+504pp; folio; orig. blue cloth gilt, dust-jacket, a very good copy. £25.00
TREATISE ON HERALDRY, BRITISH AND FOREIGN, J. Woodward [1892], reprinted by David & Charles, 1969; a single volume edition [the original was published in 2 vols.]; “with English and French glossaries”; 56 colour plates, frequent illus. in text; index; xxxviii+858pp; 8vo; orig cloth gilt, dust-jacket, a very good copy, in orig. case. £45.00
HERALDRY FOR THE LOCAL HISTORIAN AND GENEALOGIST, S. Friar, reprinted, 1997; numerous illus., a few in colour; glossary and index; xi+271pp; large 8vo; pict. card covers. £5.00 ENGLISH HERALDIC MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM, C.E. Wright, 1973; illus. with 20 plates(4 in multicolour); 32pp; 8vo; pict. card covers. £3.00SHIELD AND CREST, J. Franklyn, Readers Union, 1961; “an account of the art and science of heraldry”; attractively illustrated with colour plates and black and white figures, glossary, index, xvii+493pp; 8vo; orig. blue cloth gilt, a firm copy, without dust-jacket. £10.00
THE ELEMENTS OF HERALDRY, M.A. Porny, 1st edn., 1765; engraved frontispiece and 23 other engraved plates; xx+200+40pp; 8vo; disbound, stitching firm, some spotting to contents, front free endpaper missing (begins at half-title), first three leaves a little torn at corners (without loss of text). £25.00 A very scarce edition, not mentioned in Moule. Mark Anthony Porny was French master at Eton. A CATALOGUE OF THE EARL MARSHALL’S PAPERS AT ARUNDEL CASTLE, F.W. Steer, Harleian Society, 1964; index; xiv+151pp; large 8vo; very brief internal library marks, orig. gilt dec. cloth, lightly used. £15.00 A COMPLETE GUIDE TO HERALDRY, A.C. Fox-Davies, Bracken Books, 1993; numerous black and white illus.; index; 647pp; 8vo; orig. cloth gilt, dust-jacket, lightly used. £8.00
HERALDRY FOR THE LOCAL HISTORIAN AND GENEALOGIST, S. Friar, 1997; numerous illus. including 22 colour plates, xi+271pp; 8vo; orig. pictorial cloth, dust-jacket, as new. £8 HERALDS AND ANCESTORS, Sir A. Wagner, 1978; frequent illus. (some in multi-colour); 87pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-jacket. £9.00
A NEW DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY, ed. S. Friar, 1987; many illus., some in colour; 384pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. cloth, dust-jacket, good copy. £5
THE COLOUR OF CHIVALRY, H.B. Pareira, 1950; with 30 colour plates tipped in, mounted on card; illus. by Gerald Cobb; 141pp; 4to; orig. dec. cloth, a sound copy. £25.00
EARLY BLAZON, Gerard J. Brault, Oxford Univ. Press, 1972; “Heraldic Terminology in the 12th & 13th Centuries with Special Reference to Arthurian Literature”; illus. with 3 plates and numerous heraldic drawings; index of coats of arms; xxx+299pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. navy cloth, a very good copy except that the dust-jacket is creased and marked. £15.00
HERALDIC MINIATURE KNIGHTS, P. Greenhill, 1991; numerous colour illus., index, 176pp; A4; orig. gilt dec. cloth, dust-jacket. £7.00
ENGLISH HERALDIC MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM, C.E. Wright, 1973; illus. with 20 plates (4 in multicolour); 32pp; 8vo; pict. card covers. £3.00
ARALDICA, Ugo Morini, Firenze, 1929; 219 black and white heraldic illustrations; 64pp; 8vo; orig. boards with multi-coloured paper label on upper cover, pulled at top of spine, otherwise a good copy. £10.00
MUNIMENTA HERALDICA MCCCCLXXXIV TO MCMXXXIV, ed. G.D. Squibb, Harleian Society, New Series, Vol. 4, 1985; illus. frontispiece; index; xi+153pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. cloth, almost as new. £10
A NEW DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY, ed. S. Friar, 1987; many illus., some in colour; 384pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. cloth, dust-jacket, good copy. £5 |
|
Heraldry books (continued ) |