List & Index Society; folio; orig. boards or cloth-backed boards:

 

STATE PAPERS SUPPLEMENTARY, ADMIRALTY PAPERS 1644-1673, Vol. 19, 1967; sound copy.  £6.00

 

CHANCERY COMMON LAW PLEADINGS (C43, C44), Vol. 67, 1971; lightly used.  £9.00

 

History

 

TEXTS AND CALENDARS II: AN ANALYTICAL GUIDE TO SERIAL PUBLICATIONS 1957-1982

E.L.C. Mullins, Royal Hist. Soc., 1983; continuing the earlier work by Mullins, Texts and Calendars (1958); xi+323pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, virtually new. £7.00

 

THE  JOURNAL OF JOHN GABRIEL STEDMAN, 1744-1797, SOLDIER AND AUTHOR, INCLUDING AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF HIS EXPEDITION TO SURINAM, IN 1772, ed. Stanbury Thompson, Mitre Press, 1962; illus.; pedigrees; xxiv+437pp; 8vo; orig.  red cloth gilt, without dust-jacket, otherwise  a sound copy.  £5.00

 

CAPTAIN SWING, E.J. Hobsbawm & G. Rude, 1970; illus. and maps, statistical tables of disturbances; subject index, index of places; 8vo; 384pp; orig. red cloth gilt, a good copy, dust-jacket a little torn.  £5.00

 

A TOUR THROUGH THE WHOLE ISLAND OF GREAT BRITAIN, D. Defoe, Folio Society, 3 vols., 1983; illus.; maps on endpapers; 4to; orig. gilt dec. brown cloth, firm, clean volumes, without slip-case.  £15.00

 

A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES, Steven Runciman, 3 volumes, Penguin Books, 1965; plates and maps; 8vo; paperbacks, in slip-case, a firm set, a little rubbed.  £6.00

 

 HISTORY OF THE RISE , INCREASE, AND PROGRESS OF THE CHRISTIAN PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS, William Sewel, printed and sold by the assigns of  J Sowle, London, 1722; “Intermixed with Several Remarkable Occurrences.  Written Originally in Low-Dutch, by William Sewel, and by himself Translated into English.  Now Revis'd and Publish'd, with some amendments”.  [12+]723pp, plus index and publisher’s catalogue; small folio; contents heavily spotted, bound in later plain cloth gilt, binding worn at extremities of spine, and corners and hinges, otherwise sound.  £40.00

 

THE QUAKERS IN THE AMERICAN COLONIES, Rufus M. Jones, Macmillan, 1911; 4 folding maps; index; xxxii+603pp; 8vo; original blue cloth gilt, top edge gilt, cloth darkened and a little rubbed, a firm volume. £12.00

 

BRAGS AND BOASTS: PROPAGANDA IN THE YEAR OF THE ARMADA, B.T. Whitehead, 1994;

“ … analysing and placing in context the widespread manipulation of the media by which 16th century governments sought to stir the emotions of the populace”; 48 illus., xiii+226pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-jacket, virtually as new.  £8.00

 

INDEX TO THE INQUISITIONS POST MORTEM, FOR THE REIGN OF EDWARD VI, Sir Thomas Phillipps, Middle Hill Press, 1856; one of a limited edition;  [2+]11pp; folio;  contents a little spotted, bound in orig.“Middle Hill boards”, a good copy.  £25.00

 

THE TITANIC: THE FULL STORY OF A TRAGEDY, M. Davie, 1986; 12 pages of  photographs; 2 appendices; index; 245pp; 8vo; orig. cloth gilt, dust-jacket, a very good copy. £6.00

 

THE ENGLISH NEWSPAPER: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY TO 1900, Keith Williams, 1977 Springwood Books, 1977; illus. with frequent plates; 128pp; A4; orig. yellow cloth gilt, dust-jacket, lightly used.  £6.00

 

THE COMPREHENSIVE GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND AND WALES, J.H.F. Brabner, 6 vols., n.d. [circa 1895]; many coloured maps and town plans; black and white illus.; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec .plum  cloth, t.e.g., a good, firm set.  £75.00

 

THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE 1838 – 1958, J.D. Cantwell, HMSO, 1991; 37 illus. including 2 colour plates; appendices; index; x+631pp; 8vo; orig. charcoal cloth gilt, dust-jacket, very lightly used.  £10.00

 

THE WANDERINGS OF CHARLES I AND HIS ARMY IN THE MIDLANDS IN THE YEARS 1642-1644-1645, W.G. Bond, Birmingham, 1935; illus. with 15 plates; [6+] 52pp; small 8vo; orig. card covers with orange dust-jacket, a firm volume, dust-jacket a little faded.  £6.00

 

THE SURVEY GAZETTEER OF THE BRITISH ISLES, J.G. Bartholomew, 1914; “compiled from the 1911 census and the latest official returns”; including 48 pages of coloured maps; viii+756+48pp; large 8vo; 3 inkstamps of a previous commercial owner on front endpapers, orig. gilt dec. navy cloth, boards a little stained, a sound copy.  £25.00

Very useful for identifying small places.    

 

ANNALS OF THE FREE FORESTERS FROM 1856 TO THE PRESENT DAY, W.K.R. Bedford et al., 1895; containing records of the activities of the cricket club including score cards and frequent portraits and other illus.; index; xiv+402pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, a little marked, a little wear on upper hinge, otherwise a good copy.  £30.00

A Sample of  Genealogy & Topography Books (continued )

     Next Page