|
DIRECTORY OF NOTTINGHAM AND TWELVE MILES ROUND, C.N. Wright, 15th edn., 1891; “including the town and environs of Mansfield, the greater part of South Notts., parts of Derbyshire and Leicestershire, the borough of Ilkeston and suburbs, with the townships and parishes of Southwell, Hucknall Torkard, Beeston, Bingham, Castle Donnington, Kegworth, &c.”; lacking the leaf after xxiv (final leaf of adverts.?); xxiv+651pp; large 8vo; a few leaves detached and/or slightly frayed at edges, orig. gilt dec. cloth, rubbed and marked, corners bumped, lacking backstrip: working copy only. £65.00
OLD NOTTINGHAM, M.I. Thomas, 1968; illus. with plates and line drawings in text; index; 200pp; 8vo; a few newspaper cuttings stuck in at end, top edge and fore-edge lightly spotted, orig. cloth, dust-jacket. £15.00
Oxfordshire
THE VISITATION OF OXFORDSHIRE 1669 AND 1675, G.D. Squibb, Harleian Society, 1993; many pedigrees, index of names, index of places, xv+137pp; 4to; orig. gilt dec. cloth, virtually as new. £15.00
INDEX TO THE PROBATE RECORDS OF THE COURTS OF THE BISHOP AND ARCHDEACON OF OXFORD 1733-1857, AND OF THE OXFORDSHIRE PECULIARS 1547-1856, ed. D.M.Barratt et al., British Record Society, 1997; 4 sketch maps; indexes; xxvi+389pp; 8vo; orig. plum cloth gilt, virtually as new. £15.00
SOME OXFORDSHIRE WILLS PROVED IN THE PREROGATIVE COURT OF CANTERBURY, 1393-1510,ed. J.R.H. Weaver & A. Beardwood, Oxfordshire Record Society, 1958; detailed abstracts of wills, with list of testators, index of place names, index of subjects; 123pp; 8vo; orig. wrappers, sound copy, one corner of upper cover creased. £9.00
CALENDAR OF THE COURT BOOKS OF THE BOROUGH OF NEW WOODSTOCK 1588-1595, ed. R.F. Taylor, Oxfordshire Record Soc., Vol. 63, 2002; includes references to many ordinary people; 3 appendices; index of persons, index of places, index of subjects; l+158pp; 8vo; orig. cloth gilt, dust-jacket, virtually as new. £9.00
VILLAGE EDUCATION IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY OXFORDSHIRE, ed. P. Horn, Oxfordshire Record Soc., Vol. 51, 1979; Whitchurch School log book (1868-93) and other documents; includes frequent mention of individual pupils, teachers, etc.; appendix; index of persons, index of places; lviii+202pp; 8vo; orig. card covers, virtually as new. £8.00 Oxford Historical Society; all 8vo; orig. gilt dec. blue cloth:
ELIZABETHAN OXFORD: REPRINTS OF RARE TRACTS, ed. C. Plummer, Vol. VIII, 1887; reprints of sixteenth century publications largely covering the visits of Queen Elizabeth to Oxford; index; xxxi+316pp, a very good copy. £12.00
REGISTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD, VOL. II (1571-1622), PART I: INTRODUCTIONS, ed. A. Clark, Vol. X, 1887; indexes; xxxi+467pp; a very good copy. £15.00
“SURVEY OF THE ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF OXFORD”, COMPOSED IN 1661-6, BY ANTHONY WOOD, ed. A. Clark, VOL. I: The City and Suburbs, Vol. XV, 1889; 3 large folding maps; 5 diagrams; appendices; indexes; xii+659pp; fore-edge untrimmed, re-cased in blue cloth gilt, spine lettered in silver, a very good copy. £30.00
“SURVEY OF THE ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF OXFORD”, COMPOSED IN 1661-6, BY ANTHONY WOOD, ed. A. Clark, VOL. II: Churches and Religious Houses, Vol. XVII, 1890; large folding map; folding plan; appendix; indexes; xii+550pp; fore-edge untrimmed, re-cased in blue cloth gilt, spine lettered in silver, a very good copy. £25.00
OXFORD CITY DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL AND JUDICIAL, 1268 – 1665, J.E. Thorold Rogers, Vol. XVIII, 1891; includes Poll Tax and Civil Population of Oxford, 1380-1, Hearth Tax of 1665, Coroner’s Inquests, and “Oxford Directory”; index; viii+439pp; a very good copy. £25.00
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ANTHONY WOOD, ANTIQUARY, OF OXFORD 1632-1695, DESCRIBED BY HIMSELF, Andrew Clark, 5 volumes, Vols. XIX, XXI, XXVI, XXX, and XL, 1891-1900; with illus.; indexes in final volume; a very good set. £80.00
OXFORD TOPOGRAPHY: AN ESSAY, H. Hurst, Vol. XXXIX, 1899; “Forming a Companion Volume to the
OXFORD CITY PROPERTIES, Rev. H.E. Salter, Vol. LXXXIII, 1926; 16 illus. including folding maps and plans; details from several rentals; 10 appendices; index; xii+417pp, plus adverts.; a very good copy. £25.00
|
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |
|
xt Page |