|
A NEW DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY, ed. S. Friar, 1987; many illus., some in colour; 384pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. cloth, dust-jacket, good copy. £5.00
THE COLOUR OF CHIVALRY, H.B. Pareira, 1950; with 30 colour plates tipped in, mounted on card; illus. by Gerald Cobb; 141pp; 4to; orig. dec. cloth, a sound copy. £25.00
Family Histories
A HISTORY OF THE FAMILY OF SETON DURING EIGHT CENTURIES, George Seton, 2 volumes, privately printed by T. and A. Constable, Edinburgh, 1896; a limited edition of 212 copies; a magnificent production containing a total of 306 illus., including 27 full-page illus., numerous coloured coats of arms, views, portraits, seals, signatures, monuments, etc.; a few pedigrees; list of subscribers; index; xxvi+576, 577-1080pp; 4to; orig. morocco-backed green cloth, sides elaborately gilt dec., top edges gilt, spines heavily worn, otherwise a very good set. £150.00
LIVES AND LETTERS OF THE DEVEREUX, EARLS OF ESSEX, Walter Bourchier Devereux, 2 vols., John Murray, 1853; 6 engraved plates; xiv+504, viii+510pp; 8vo; some spotting to contents, orig. gilt dec. marbled boards, Vol. 1 worn on spine, Vol. 2 slightly chipped at extremities of backstrip. £24.00
HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF THE HOUSE OF RUSSELL, FROM THE TIME OF THE NORMAN CONQUEST, J.H. Wiffen, 2 vols., Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman, 1833; folding genealogy and 8 plates; 12 pages of armorial illus.; index to each volume; errata slip; xix+563, [2+] 604pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. blue cloth, spines somewhat worn, otherwise a sound set. £20.00 Engraved armorial bookplates of Tindall Lucas on front endpapers.
SOME ACCOUNT OF THE TAYLOR FAMILY (ORIGINALLY TAYLARD), Peter Alfred Taylor, privately printed, 1875; copy no. 3 of a limited edition of 100 copies; a sumptuous production, printed on thick handmade paper; 82 fine illus., including many armorials in colour; appendix containing pedigrees including Taylor, Juxon, Clarke, Fox, Sherbrooke, Rainton, Crispe, Mayo, Gage and Courtauld. There is a tradition that this Taylor family descended from the Taylard family of Huntingdonshire. viii+699pp; 4to; bound in full morocco with raised bands, blind-tooled on spine and boards, gilt decorated, all edges gilt, neatly rebacked preserving orig. spine, a little wear on spine, edges bumped, but a sturdy volume. £200.00 Bound in is a manuscript sheet written by a previous owner, Sir John Charles Fox, of Goring on Thames, in which he traces the history of this copy from Dr. Moncure Daniel Conway, Unitarian Minister at South Place Chapel, Finsbury, with which the author was connected, and next through Sotheby’s and Sotheran’s in the late 19th century, while also supplying some biographical notes about Conway and the author. (See also the D.N.B. entry for Peter Alfred Taylor).
STEMMATA SHIRLEIANA, Evelyn Philip Shirley, 1st edn., privately printed, 1841; “ … or the Annals of the Shirley Family, Lords of Nether Etindon, in the County of Warwick, and of Shirley in the County of Derby”; a presentation copy from the author to Elizabeth Cudlipp; illustrated with views and numerous coats of arms; pedigrees; appendix; index; addenda and corrigenda; vi+272+80pp; 4to; a few ink annotations in text, later gilt dec. half-morocco, top edge gilt, a firm volume, lightly rubbed, corners bumped, spine a little sunned. £95.00 Tipped in is a manuscript note about an heraldic illustration from the recipient of this presentation copy, Elizabeth Cudlipp, addressed to Mrs. Tubbs.
THE HOUBLON FAMILY: ITS STORY AND TIMES, Lady Alice Archer Houblon, 2 vols., Constable, 1907; a detailed and sometimes dramatic account of a family of French origin which moved to England in the 16th century to escape religious persecution; with pedigrees; numerous illus., some in colour; index to each volume; xi+382, ix+332pp; a few ink annotations in text and some genealogical notes on lower endpapers of Vol. 2, orig. green cloth with gilt dec. calf labels on spines and upper covers, top edges gilt, fore-edges spotted, a good, firm set. £80.00
SALKELDS THROUGH SEVEN CENTURIES, J.Grange Moore, 1988; including branches in Cumberland, Suffolk, and Yorkshire; 34 illus.; pedigrees; extracts from wills, etc.; 5 appendices; index; x+197pp; 4to; orig. red cloth gilt, dust-jacket, a very good copy. £15.00
A FAMILY FROM FLANDERS, John Peters, Collins, 1985. The author throws interesting light on some aspects of Huguenot history and their persecution, in the course of researching ancestors. Sketch map; appendix; select bibliography; index of names, index of places; xii+219p; 8vo; orig. cloth gilt, dust-jacket, a very good copy. £18.00
GENEALOGICAL MEMOIRS OF THE FAMILIES OF CHESTER, R.E.C. Waters, 1881; “ … of Bristol, Barton Regis, London, and Almondsbury, descended from Henry Chester, Sheriff of Bristol 1470; and also of the families of Astry of London, Kent, Beds, Hunts, Oxon, and Gloucestershire, descended from Sir Ralph Astry, Kt., Lord Mayor of London 1493”; 18 pedigrees; a few illus. including armorial sketches; index; x+122pp; 4to; orig. gilt dec. charcoal cloth, boards stained, spine and upper hinge worn. £18.00
ONE INHERITANCE: A FAMILY HISTORY, Gertrude C. Keech, 1960; copy no. 74 of a limited edition of 500; narrating episodes spanning 5 centuries from the history of the Catchpole family, written in the form of a novel; a family record set against the background of some of the great events in English history; 224pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, in worn dust-jacket. £18.00 |
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |