[Manuscript] Apprenticeship indenture, 1844. William Risby Bibbey , aged 14, son of Leonard Bibbey, of Fingringhoe, yeoman, is put apprentice for the term of 7 years to Henry Mills, of Wivenhoe, mariner.  Manuscript on a standard printed form.  Special conditions were added to the contract which came into force in the event of the apprentice’s needing medical attention; in fact, only a few months later an agreement to cancel the apprenticeship through illness was written on the reverse side.   Signatures of the parties and a witness, but the seals have been removed.  Written on a single sheet of vellum, in good condition; has been folded.  £15.00

 

ELIZABETHAN LIFE: HOME, WORK AND LAND, F.G. Emmison, 1991; “From Essex Wills and
Sessions and Manorial Records”; index of persons and places, index of subjects; 364pp; 8vo;
orig. pictorial boards, very lightly used. £9.00

 

HISTORY, GAZETTEER AND DIRECTORY OF THE COUNTY OF ESSEX, W. White, Sheffield, 1848; no map; 725[+7]pp, including adverts.; small 8vo; orig. calf gilt, a firm volume, spine rubbed, two small pieces chipped from top and bottom of spine.  £85.00

Norton 247    

 

TITLE: MANOR OF ALRESFORD, publ. Chorley & Pickersgill, The Electric Press, Leeds, n.d. [20th century]; a collection of extracts from documents used, presumably, in some legal case, mostly having bearing on the title of the Manor of Alresford, a few medieval, many from Tudor, Stuart and Georgian times.  “The first 33 documents relate solely to the Manor and to the several Fishery belonging to the Lord of the Manor.”  72pp; folio; contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, a firm volume, rubbed, frayed at extremities of spine, corners bumped, a few inkstamps of a firm of lawyers on preliminaries.  £30.00

 

RAYLEIGH: A PICTORIAL HISTORY, E.H. Lane & E. Fitzgerald, 1991; with 174 illus.; 4to; orig.  cloth gilt, dust-jacket, lightly used.  £8.00

 

THAXTED IN THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY, K.C. Newton, Chelmsford, 1960; “An account of the manor and borough, with translated texts”; 3 folding maps; index; 108pp; 8vo; orig. green cloth gilt, a firm copy, a little marked.  £8.00

 

NATIONAL INDEX OF PARISH REGISTERS, VOLUME 9, PART 4: ESSEX, A. Wilcox, Soc. of Genealogists, 1993; 264pp; A5; orig. card covers.  £5.00

 

[Manuscript]  Institution of Charles John Ridgeway to the rectory of Saint John, Buckhurst Hill, Chigwell, 29th August 1875.  He was presented by Rev. William Spencer Harris Meadows, Vicar of Chigwell, the vacancy having arisen through the death of the previous incumbent, William Henry Frend.  The document bears the seal of the Bishop of Rochester.  15x12” approx.; on vellum, folded, a little spotted, reverse side ink stained, otherwise in good condition. £15.00

 

 

Gloucestershire

 

[Manuscript]  Bond, 1791, by which John Wadham, of Bristol, glass manufacturer, is bound to Samuel Varlow, of Bristol, hair dresser.  The condition of the obligation is the performance of covenants in relation to an indenture of release of the same date between  the above parties and John Mugridge, of Bristol, merchant.  Signatures of  John Wadham and two witnesses, Fenwick Bird and George Strickland.  Written on paper, in good condition.  £10.00

 

[Manuscript]  Deposition, 1807, sworn before a J.P. by  John Barnes, of  Tirley, corn dealer.  He witnessed Thomas Hammond sign an indenture of assignment, 1801, between Thomas Hammond, about 21 years of age, a private in the 52nd Foot, lying at Canterbury, by trade a tailor, and John Spencer, of Gloucester, innholder.  Further details are given.  Other persons mentioned include John Hammond.  Written on two sides of paper, in good condition.  £10.00

 

KELLY’S DIRECTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE, 1906, Kelly’s Directories Ltd.; folding colour map (very slightly torn at edge); xx+546+58pp, including advertisements (some with illus.); large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. red cloth, upper cover and spine very faded, a little wear on spine and hinges.  £45.00

 

A COLLECTION OF THE COATS OF ARMS BORNE BY THE NOBILITY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOCESTER, Sir George Nayler, printed by J. Good , London, 1792; engraved title page; list of subscribers; 62 full-page engraved plates containing 372 coats of arms; [2+]49+62+3-7pp; 4to; title page heavily spotted, bound in contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, with black spine label lettered in gilt, boards a little rubbed at edges, otherwise a very good copy.  £130.00

Moule DCXCII.  The  engraver  was Ames, of Bristol.  The work has been attributed to Sir George Nayler.    

 

[Manuscript Books]  Two large books containing numerous manuscript copies of wills of residents of Bristol made 1873-1947.  Each copy contains the full text of the will, with names and addresses of witnesses appended, and some wills have a note of the date of death and/or probate.  Administrations are included.  Written in black and blue ink.  421, 328pp, plus alphabetical thumb indexes and some blanks.  Folio.  Contents generally sound, bound in contemporary calf, very worn, backstrip of one volume nearly detached, the other crudely covered with brown paper.  £125.00

Provenance not known.  A substantial collection of some significance.  Wills post-1858 can usually only be seen on payment of a fee     

 

A Sample of  Genealogy & Topography Books (continued )

Next Page

xt Page