Peerage, Gentry, Royalty

 

THE PLANTAGENET ROLL OF THE BLOOD ROYAL, BEING A COMPLETE TABLE OF ALL THE DESCENDANTS NOW LIVING OF EDWARD III, KING OF ENGLAND: THE ISABEL OF ESSEX VOLUME, Marquis of Ruvigny, 1908; edition limited to 520 copies; “containing the descendants of Isabel (Plantagenet) Countess of Essex and Eu; with a supplement to the three previous volumes”; numerous pedigrees; index; 685pp; 4to; orig. gilt dec. navy cloth, top edge gilt, a very good copy.   £65.00

 

DEBRETT’S PEERAGE AND BARONETAGE 2003, ed. C. Kidd & D. Williamson; with illus. coats of arms; 1136pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. red leather, almost as new.  £48.00

 

WALFORD’S COUNTY FAMILIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM, E. Walford, 43rd annual publication, 1903; xvi+1170+28pp, including adverts. (some with illus.); large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. red  cloth, all edges gilt, somewhat faded, otherwise a very good copy   £50.00

 

THE JACOBITE PEERAGE, BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE AND GRANTS OF HONOUR, Marquis de Ruvigny & Raineval, [1904], facsimile edition, Skilton, 1974; extracted, by permission, from the Stuart papers in possession of King Edward VII at Windsor Castle, and supplemented by biographical and genealogical notes; title page printed in red and black; index; 5 appendices; xviii+267pp; 4to; orig. green cloth with gilt lettered red labels on spine, a good, firm volume.  £60.00

 

A GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE COLONIAL GENTRY (IN TWO VOLUMES), Sir B. Burke, 2 vols., 1891-5; pedigrees; illus. with engraved coats of arms; includes families of Australia, Canada, New Zealand, West Indies, etc.; index; xv+400+16, iii+xvii-xxiii+401-876pp, including advertisements and 7pp of corrections to Vol. 1; large 8vo; brief internal library marks, 9 leaves of Vol. 1 crudely secured with adhesive tape, orig. gilt dec. red  cloth, top edges gilt, cloth darkened and worn around spines, a half-inch piece chipped from top of spine of Vol. 1, hinges firm.  £120.00

 

BURKE’S ROYAL FAMILIES OF THE WORLD, Vol. I: Europe & Latin America, ed. H. Montgomery-Massingberd, 1977; much biographical and genealogical information, including pedigrees; frequent illus. including maps, portraits, coats of arms; index; xxv[+6]+594; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. red cloth, a good copy, some wear on upper hinge, spine slightly rubbed.  £48.00

 

THE COMPLETE PEERAGE, G.E. Cokayne et al. [1910-59], reprinted, Sutton Publishing, 2000; 13 vols. in 6, reduced in size with 4 pages of the original on each page; includes pedigree charts; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, a very good set, no slip- case.  £100.00

 

THE PLANTAGENET ROLL OF THE BLOOD ROYAL, Marquis of Ruvigny & Raineval, 5 vols. [1903-1911], reprinted, Baltimore, 1994; “Being a Complete Table of All the Descendants Now Living of Edward III, King of England”; The Tudor Roll, the Clarence Volume, the Exeter Volume, the Essex Volume and the Mortimer/Percy volume; numerous pedigrees and illus.; indexes; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. navy cloth, a very good set.  £100.00

 

 

THE DORMANT AND EXTINCT BARONAGE OF ENGLAND, T.C. Banks, 3 vols., 1807-1809; “Or an historical and genealogical account of the lives, public employments, and most memorable actions, of the English nobility who have flourished from the Norman Conquest to the year 1806”; many folding pedigrees; xix+449[+25], ix[+3]+636, xi[+4]+773pp; , 4to; contemporary half-calf gilt, marbled sides rubbed, bindings worn at spines and edges, some light worming in some corners of first and last few leaves in each volume.  £60.00

 

 

A GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE EXTINCT AND DORMANT BARONETCIES OF ENGLAND, J. & J.B. Burke, publ. Scott, Webster and Geary, London, 1838; additional multi-coloured title page; engraved portrait frontispiece; numerous pedigrees with illus. coats of arms; [6+]600pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. plum cloth, spine faded, a good, firm copy.  £32.00

 

THE PEERAGE, BARONETAGE, AND KNIGHTAGE, OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND, C.R. Dodd, 1841; “including the junior branches of the nobility and all the titled classes”; 452pp.; small 8vo; orig. gilt dec. cloth, faded and rubbed, a firm volume.  £15.00

 

FAMILY RECORDS, Ashworth P. Burke, 1897; covering the “cadet” branches of noble families, who have been barred from the inheritance of titles and great estates by the law of primogeniture; numerous pedigrees, with a few illus. coats of arms; index; xi+710pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. red cloth, darkened, top edge gilt, rebacked preserving orig. spine, a very firm volume.  £30.00

 

THE TITLED NOBILITY OF EUROPE, compiled and ed. by Marquis of Ruvigny, 1914, “An international peerage, or Who’s Who of the sovereigns, princes and nobles of Europe”; some illus. coats of arms; lxxi+1600+vipp; large 8vo; some page edges a little thumbed, orig. gilt dec. red cloth, spine and hinges worn and supported with sellotape, otherwise a reasonable working  copy; scarce.  £48.00

A Sample of  Genealogy & Topography Books (continued )

     Next Page

xt Page