Cumberland

 

HISTORY OF PENRITH, William Furness ["Ewanian"] [1894], facsimile edition, Bookcase, 1993; “ … from the earliest record to the present time”; portrait frontispiece and other illus.; index; viii+376pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. navy cloth, almost as new.  £16.00

 

CUMBERLAND FAMILIES AND HERALDRY, C.R. Hudleston, 1978; “with a supplement to an armorial for Westmorland and Lonsdale”; alphabetical arrangement; armorial frontispiece, xvi+429pp; 8vo; orig. cloth gilt, a good, firm copy. £20.00

 

THE EJECTED OF 1662 IN CUMBERLAND & WESTMORLAND, THEIR PREDECESSORS AND SUCCESSORS,

B. Nightingale, 2 vols., Manchester University Press, 1911; a very detailed and scholarly work; arranged in geographical groups; with biographical and historical notes; 9 appendices; bibliography; index; corrigenda and addenda;

xxiv+778, 779-1490pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. navy cloth, top edges gilt, a firm, clean set.  £130.00

 

HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT, A.G. Bradley, reprinted, 1919; frequent illus. by Joseph Pennell; folding map; xii+332pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. navy cloth, a good, firm copy.  £8.00

 

THE REGISTERS OF WIGTON, PART II (C 1728-97, M 1728-81, B 1728-79), transcribed by Rev. F.B. Swift, Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archaeological Society, No. 37, 1955; with indexes to Parts I and II; 279-484+91pp, plus errata page; 8vo; orig. card covers, a good copy, spine slightly rubbed. £21.00

 

THE PARISH CHURCH OF ST. KENTIGERN, CROSTHWAITE, F.C. Eeles, Carlisle, 1953; illus.; ix+79pp; small 8vo; orig. cloth, sound copy, dust-jacket torn.  £8.00

 

NATIONAL INDEX OF PARISH REGISTERS, VOLUME 10 PART 3: CUMBERLAND & WESTMORLAND, P.B. Park & J. Arnison, 1999; 67pp; 8vo; orig. card covers.  £5.00

 

 

Derbyshire

 

[Manuscript]  Bond, 1743, by which Francis Chantrey, of Great Norton, joiner, is bound in the sum of £160 to William Stevenson, of Cambridge, joiner.  The condition of the obligation is the performance of covenants in relation to an indenture of release of the same date.  Signatures of  3 witnesses.  Written on paper, with the seal cut away, otherwise in very good condition.  £8.00

 

THE VISITATION OF DERBYSHIRE, BEGUN IN 1662 AND FINISHED IN 1664, ed. G.D. Squibb, Harleian Society, 1989; numerous pedigrees, index of names, index of places, xix+173pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. cloth,  a clean, very lightly used copy.  £18.00

 

THE VILLAGE ATLAS: THE GROWTH OF DERBYSHIRE, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE AND LEICESTERSHIRE 1834-1904, publ. by The Village Press Ltd., 1990; many maps, 2 inches to the mile; 202pp; folio; orig. cloth gilt, dust jacket, lightly used.  £12.00

 

HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN DERBYSHIRE, J.B. Firth, reprinted, 1920; frequent illus. by Nelly Erichsen; xvii+500pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. navy cloth, a good, firm copy.  £9.00

 

THE DERBYSHIRE GENTRY IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY, Susan M. Wright, Derbyshire Record Society, Volume VIII, 1983; 3 illus.; 10 appendices; bibliography; index; viii+287pp; 8vo; neat ownership inkstamp on title page, orig. black cloth gilt, dust jacket, very lightly used.  £18.00

 

CHANTREY’S PEAK SCENERY OR VIEWS IN DERBYSHIRE, James Croston, 1886; “Engraved by W.B. and
George Cooke after drawings by Sir Francis Chantrey, R.A., with historical and topographical descriptions”; 29 fine full-page engraved plates, each with a page of accompanying text; 15pp introduction; 4to;
contents in very good condition, orig. gilt dec. blue pictorial cloth, rubbed at  edges, worn at top of backstrip, spine faded, a firm volume, all edges gilt.  £95.00

 

BLACK’S TOURIST’S GUIDE TO DERBYSHIRE, 4th ed., ed. L. Jewitt, A. & C. Black, 1864; “Its towns, watering places, dales, and mansions”; folding county map (coloured in outline), map of Chatsworth; illus. with frequent views; 281+36pp, including adverts. (some with illus.); small 8vo; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, stitching of first gathering weak, otherwise a good copy.  £12.00

 

KELLY’S DIRECTORY OF DERBYSHIRE 1941, Kelly’s Directories Ltd., being the Derbyshire section only of a larger directory; folding coloured county map; 23+xxii+692pp; large 8vo; recently rebound in plum cloth gilt, a very good copy.  £35.00

 

SUTTON-CUM-DUCKMANTON PARISH REGISTER 1662-1837, Derbyshire Record Society, Vol. 18, 1992; index of persons and places, x+201pp; 8vo; orig. cloth gilt, dust-jacket, nearly new.  £14.00

 

A Sample of  Genealogy & Topography Books
(continued )

Next Page

xt Page