THE KIRK AND WILSON FAMILY TREE, Clarence K. Wilson, Cincinnat, 1943; much genealogical information; portrait frontispiece; xi+128pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-jacket, sound copy.  £15.00

 

BEERY FAMILY HISTORY, William Beery & Judith Beery Garber, Illinois, 1957; a detailed look at the descendants of Nicholas Beery, an immigrant in 1727; portrait frontispiece; numerous genealogical tables; index of names, index of addresses; 783pp; 8vo; orig. black cloth gilt, a very good copy.  £35.00

 

THE SCHALL FAMILY IN AMERICA, Margaret Schall Hotham, Indiana, 1938; “A History of the Descendants of Michael Schall, Born 1739 - Died 1830”; illus.; index; 166pp. 8vo. orig. green cloth gilt, a very good copy. £20.00

 

BIRTHS, DEATHS & MARRIAGES FROM EL PASO NEWSPAPERS THROUGH 1885, FOR ARIZONA, TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, OKLAHOMA AND INDIAN TERRITORY, El Paso Genealogical Society, 1982; biographical notes; xii+226pp, plus index; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, virtually as new.  £10.00

 

TARLETON RECORDS, Carrie Tarleton Goldsborough & Anna Goldsborough Fisher, Atlanta, Georgia, 1950; “containing the descendants of the three brothers, John, Jeremiah, and Caleb Tarleton, of Maryland and Kentucky, and of Caleb Tarleton of West Virginia”; numerous genealogical records about this family; illus. armorial frontispiece; index; 214pp; 8vo; orig. navy cloth, very lightly used, a good, firm copy. £25.00

 

A GENEALOGY OF THE HIESTER FAMILY, Valerie E. Clymer Hill, Pennsylvania, 1941; illus., pedigrees, 77pp; 8vo; orig. cloth gilt. £20.00

 

 

Belgium

 

RECUEIL DE TABLEAUX DE QUARTIERS DE NOBLESSE DES FAMILLES BELGES, 1914-1948, PAR LE BARON DE RYCKMAN DE BETZ ET LE VICOMTE DE JONGHE D’ARDOYE, ed. H. Dessain, Bruxelles, 1948; limited edition of 500 copies; including 422 full-page pedigrees, each with a black and white illus. of coat of arms; indexes; landscape, 31 x 22 cm. approx.; orig. card covers, a good copy.  £120.00

A continuation of a similar 1913 publication by Baron de Troostembergh.    

 

RECUEIL DE TABLEAUX DE QUARTIERS DE NOBLESSE DES FAMILLES NOBLES DU ROYAUME DE BELGIQUE, 1948-1966, publ. Tradition et Vie; including 466 full-page pedigrees printed in red and black, each with a black and white illus. of coat of arms; index; landscape, 31 x 22 cm. approx.; orig. card covers, a good copy.  £60.00

 

ARMORIAL ANCIEN ET MODERNE DE LA BELGIQUE, Jules Bosmans, Bruxelles, 1889; arranged alphabetically by surnames; text in French; about 400pp (pages not numbered); 8vo; contemporary green half-morocco gilt, all edges gilt, worn on leather parts and hinges.  £60.00

 

 

France

 

ARMORIAL DE LA NOBLESSE DE LANGUEDOC: Généralité de Toulouse, Louis de la Roque [1863], reprinted, Laffitte Reprints, Marseille, 1972; limited edition of 300 copies; genealogical and biographical notes, with illus. coats of arms of the families; index; 336pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. cloth, a very good copy.   £80.00

 

NOBILIAIRE UNIVERSEL DE FRANCE, Nicolas Viton de Saint-Allais, 20 vols., Paris, 1872-75; “ … ou recueil général des généalogies historiques des maisons nobles de ce royaume”; printed at Châtillon-sur-Seine.  Vol. 20 includes Knights of Malta, index of lands and lordships, and general index of the genealogies contained in the 20 volumes.  8vo; neatly bound in contemporary brown half-morocco gilt, marbled sides, edges and endpapers, a firm, clean set.  £400.00

Another issue, 1872-77, was in 21 vols.    

 

L'ARMORIAL FRANCAIS: RECUEIL GÉNÉRAL DES FAMILLES NOBLES DE FRANCE, Compte Georges De Morant, Paris, 1931; one of only 25 numbered copies printed on Japanese vellum paper; including heraldic notes arranged alphabetically by family names; numerous black and white armorial illus.; title page printed in red and black; 328[+8]pp; 4to; orig. stiff wrappers, hinges broken leaving contents loose, spine a bit worn.  £85.00

NOBILIAIRE DE BRETAGNE, P. Potier De Courcy, Saint-Pol-de-Léon, 1846; author’s signature of authenticity; “Ou tableau de l'aristocratie bretonne depuis l'établissement de la féodalité jusqu'à nos jours; contenant: Les noms et armes de tous les gentilshommes bretons qui ont obtenu des arrets …”; arranged alphabetically by surnames; xvi+411pp; 4to; rebound in modern gilt dec. cloth, a firm, clean volume, spine and edges a little rubbed .  £150.00

 

LE BLASON, DICTIONNAIRE ET REMARQUES, Le Comte Amedee de Foras, Grenoble, 1883; limited edition of 500 copies; list of subscribers; illus. with 673 fine lithographic armorials in gold, silver and colours; index of names; xix+493[+4]pp; 4to; bound in modern tan cloth, elaborately gilt dec., all edges gilt, a very good copy.  £195.00

 

 

A Sample of  Genealogy & Topography Books (continued )

     Next Page