|
Poland
ARMORIAL DE LA NOBLESSE POLONAISE TITREE, Simon Konarski, Paris, 1958; numerous illus. coats of arms and portraits including photographs; French text; 488pp; small 4to; contents slightly browned, bound by Zaehnsdorf of London in modern plum cloth, elaborately gilt dec., all edges gilt, very lightly used, an attractive volume. £100.00
Portugal
ARMORIAL LUSITANO, Genealogia e Heraldica, Lisbon, 1961; a splendidly illustrated collection of arms arranged by family names, with details on their origins and a dictionary of terms; numerous illus. coats of arms, many in full colour including gold and silver; 733pp; 4to; orig. gilt dec. cloth, black morocco labels, a firm, clean copy, rubbed on spine. £65.00
Spain
NOBILIARIO ESPANOL, Julio de Atienza, Madrid, 1959; “Diccionario Heraldico de Apellidos Espanoles y de Titulos Nobiliarios”; arranged alphabetically by family names; text in Spanish; index; xv+1084pp; 4to; orig. blue cloth, a good copy. £70.00
LA MAISON ROYALE DES DEUX SICILES, L’ORDRE CONSTANTINIEN DE SAINT GEORGES ET L’ORDRE DE SAINT JANVIER, Marques de Villarreal de Alava, Madrid, 1964; frequent black and white illus., some photographic, some armorial; 894pp; 4to; orig. gilt dec. cream cloth, a very good copy. £56.00
Switzerland
LES FAMILLES BOURGEOISES DE NEUCHATEL, E. Quartier-La-Tente, Attinger, Neuchâtel, 1903; “Essais généalogiques”; numerous pedigrees and biographical notes; illus. with numerous portraits; supplement; index of subjects; index of portraits; 261pp; 4to; orig. gilt dec. red and green cloth, top edge gilt, spine defective. £45.00
GENEALOGISCHES HANDBUCH ZUR SCHWEIZER GESCHICHTE, III BAND: NIEDERER ADEL UND PATRIZAIT, Schweizerische Heraldische Gesellschaft, Zurich, 1908-1916; 35 folding genealogical tables; illus. with 21 plates and 28 illus. in text; xi+418pp; large 8vo; rebound in plum cloth gilt, faded, firm volume. £72.00
Europe
LISTE NOMINALE DES CHEVALIERS DE L’ORDRE ILLUSTRE DE LA TOISON D’OR, Chancellerie de l’Ordre, 1904; includes index of names; illus.; 64+xvipp; large 4to; orig. red cloth gilt, top edge gilt, a good copy, some marks on boards. £60.00
NOTICES GENEALOGIQUES TOURNAISIENNES, P.-A. du Chastel de la Howardries-Neuvireuil, Volumes 1and 2 only (of 3), Tournai, 1881, 1884; numerous pedigrees and biographical notes; arranged by surnames; text in French; heraldic colour frontispiece; 713, 764pp; 4to; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, spines dec. in gilt, rubbed, firm volumes, orig. printed wrappers bound in. £8 0.00
THE TITLED NOBILITY OF EUROPE, compiled and ed. by Marquis of Ruvigny [1914], facsimile edn., Burke’s Peerage Ltd., 1980; “An international peerage, or Who’s Who of the sovereigns, princes and nobles of Europe”; some illus. coats of arms; lxxi+1606+vipp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. red cloth, hinges heavily worn, spine rubbed, a small stain on fore-edge, otherwise a fairly bright copy. £95.00
TABLEAU DES REVOLUTIONS DE L’EUROPE, M. Koch, Vol. 4: renfermant les Tables Genealogiques, Paris, 1814; contains 154 double-page genealogical tables of the principal royal families of Europe; 8vo; contemporary boards, well rubbed but firm, red spine label (slightly chipped). £20.00
IN SEARCH OF YOUR EUROPEAN ROOTS, A. Baxter, Maryland, U.S.A., 3rd printing, 1988; “a complete guide to tracing your ancestors in every country in Europe”; index, xix+289pp; 8vo; pictorial card covers, a little rubbed. £4.00
Almanach De Gotha; genealogy of European royalty and nobility; all 12mo:
99th Year, 1862; 6 engraved portraits; orig. cloth. £22.00
106th Year, 1869; 5 engraved portraits; orig. cloth, contents foxed, otherwise sound. £20.00
153rd Year, 1916; portraits; front endpaper and title page marked, orig. gilt dec. red cloth, spine heavily worn. £10.00 |
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |
|
xt Page |