GENEALOGICAL INFORMATION REGARDING THE FAMILIES OF HORNBERGER AND YINGLING, Claude J. Rahn, Florida, 1951; “and Related Families of Eckert, Lenhart, Steffy, Gerwig and Rahn”; appendix includes records from churches, cemeteries, tombstones, etc.; 8vo; orig. grey card covers, in very good condition.  £10.00

 

ROOTS OF AMERICA, ed. Kim C. Leslie, Chichester, 1976; “An anthology of documents relating to American history in the West Sussex Record Office, Chichester, England”; illus. including maps; index; vi+114pp; 8vo; orig. pictorial cloth gilt, a very good copy. £5.00

ANCESTRAL SKETCHES, Le Roy Reeves, Virginia, 1951; "A chronicle of the pioneer East Tennessee families, Reeves, Miller, De Vault, and Range of Washington County; Robeson of Sullivan and McMinn Counties; and Easley,
Hamilton, Acuff and Vincent of Sullivan County; and certain of their antecedents in New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia and North Carolina"; with frequent extracts from local records; illus. with portraits; ix+113pp; 8vo;
orig. blue cloth gilt, a good, firm volume, dust-wrapper spotted and a little frayed at top edge.  £15.00


THE ANCESTRY OF DUDLEY WILDES, 1759-1820, OF TOPSFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS, Walter Goodwin Davis, Maine, 1959; much genealogical information including pedigrees; frontispiece; index;193pp; 8vo;
orig. wrappers, unopened, good condition.  £15.00

 

SAMUEL WOODS AND HIS FAMILY, Ruth Woods Dayton, privately printed, 1939; the story of a West Virginia family and connected families, including Neeson and McKendrie; signed by author; 21 illus. (mostly portraits); vii+170pp; 8vo; orig. turquoise cloth gilt, significant staining on edges of both boards, in other respects a firm, clean copy. £10.00

 

THE COKERS OF CAROLINA, G.L. Simpson, University of North Carolina Press, 1956; "A Social Biography Of A Family"; 24 illus. including sketch map; bibliography; index; 8vo; xvi+327pp; orig. beige cloth gilt, dust jacket, a good copy.  £15.00

 

ONE MAN'S FAMILY: A HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF THE FETZER FAMILY, John E. Fetzer, Michigan, 1964; biographical and genealogical facts about branches of this family in Germany, Ohio, Indiana, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Illinois, Nebraska; coloured armorial frontispiece tipped in; many black and white illus.; index to surnames; xx+212pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. blue cloth, very good condition. £10.00

ANCESTRY OF RICHARD DORSEY MORGAN, George Valentine Morgan II, 1953; with separate chapters on the families of Morgan, Griffith, McCormick, Waugh, Judge, Johnson, Dorsey, Simms, Douglas, Brent, Kittamaqund, Carroll, Darnall, Digges, Sewall, Lee, Corbin, Ludwell, and McChesney; frequent genealogical tables; 28 illus. index; (mainly portraits); x+160pp; 8vo; orig. green cloth gilt, in excellent condition.  £35.00

MORAGNES IN AMERICA, N.H. Howard & Bessie W. Quinn, Alabama, 1971; “and related families – Williams – Quarles – Read – Whorton – Forney – Abernathy – Young – Hughes – Hodges – Hillsman – Mynatt – Burns – Dobbins”; numerous genealogical and biographical notes; several illus. including colour frontispiece; index; ix+522pp; 8vo; orig. green cloth gilt, a good, firm  copy.  £25.00

 

SEALE & ALLIED FAMILIES, Ida Carrie Seale, 3rd edn. (revised), 1954; mimeographed in Florida; single sided; a substantial collection of Seale genealogical and biographical records; one page of illus. (portraits); index; 209pp, plus index to late records received; 4to; orig. blue cloth gilt, lightly used, a good, firm copy. £23.00

 

THE DURST AND DARST FAMILIES OF AMERICA, WITH DISCUSSIONS OF SOME FORTY RELATED FAMILIES, Sanford Charles Gladden, Colorado, 1969; 1027pp, errata list loosely inserted; 8vo; orig. cloth, slightly spotted on top edge, otherwise a lightly used copy.  £20.00

 

THE HORN PAPERS: EARLY WESTWARD MOVEMENT ON THE MONONGAHELA AND UPPER OHIO 1765-1795, W.F. Horn, 3 vols., Pennsylvania, 1945; based on source material consisting of various diaries and Virginia court records, maps, and other records handed down through the Horn family, descendants of Jacob Horn, one of the judges of the first Virgina courts of the region; frequent maps and illus. including a volume dedicated to large folding maps; 8vo and folio; orig. black cloth, gilt lettered, very good condition.  £60.00

 

THE KIRK AND WILSON FAMILY TREE, Clarence K. Wilson, Cincinnat, 1943; much genealogical information; portrait frontispiece; xi+128pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-jacket, sound copy.  £15.00

 

BEERY FAMILY HISTORY, William Beery & Judith Beery Garber, Illinois, 1957; a detailed look at the descendants of Nicholas Beery, an immigrant in 1727; portrait frontispiece; numerous genealogical tables; index of names, index of addresses; 783pp; 8vo; orig. black cloth gilt, a very good copy.  £35.00

 

THE SCHALL FAMILY IN AMERICA, Margaret Schall Hotham, Indiana, 1938; “A History of the Descendants of Michael Schall, Born 1739 - Died 1830”; illus.; index; 166pp. 8vo. orig. green cloth gilt, a very good copy. £20.00

 

BIRTHS, DEATHS & MARRIAGES FROM EL PASO NEWSPAPERS THROUGH 1885, FOR ARIZONA, TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, OKLAHOMA AND INDIAN TERRITORY, El Paso Genealogical Society, 1982; biographical notes; xii+226pp, plus index; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, virtually as new.  £10.00

A Sample of  Genealogy & Topography Books (continued )

     Next Page

xt Page