BAINES’S LANCASHIRE, 2 vols., publ. A.M. Kelley, New York, 1968; a reprint of the 2 volumes of History, Directory and Gazetteer of the County Palatine of Lancaster, by Edward Baines [1824]; viii+660, xii+744pp; 8vo;

orig. cloth, dust-jackets.  £65.00

 

HEAPEY CHURCH, D.S. Rennard, Chorley, 1915; “The history of the ancient chapel of Heapey, in Lancashire”; viii+79pp; small 8vo; orig. blue cloth gilt, rubbed.  £18.00

 

THE WALMSLEYS OF DUNKENHALGH, Mary Brigg, Manchester, 1969; reprinted from Lancs. & Ches. Ant. Soc.; illus.; 72-102pp; 8vo; orig. yellow wrappers, good copy.  £10.00

 

THE HISTORY OF MANCHESTER IN FOUR BOOKS, John Whitaker, Vols. 1 & 2 [all that were published], 1771-5; 11 engraved plates including folding maps, and illus. on the letter-press; x+470+lxxiv+186, 594+24pp; 4to;

contents good, contemporary half-calf, marbled sides, rubbed, corners bumped, upper cover of Vol. 1 detached, Vol. 2 neatly rebacked.  £160.00

Upcott, p. 458-460 

 

 

Leicestershire

 

THE SURNAMES OF LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND, David Postles, Leopard's Head Press, 1998; frequent tables and text figures; xviii+369pp; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, dust-jacket, almost as new.  £10.00

 

HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN LEICESTERSHIRE, J.B. Firth, 1926; frequent illus. by F.L. Griggs; xv+434pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. navy cloth, a sound copy, inscription on front free endpaper.  £9.00

 

 

Lincolnshire

 

[Manuscript]  Indenture, 1779, between Thomas Phillips, of Louth, gent., and Christopher Parcivall, of the same, sadler, of the one part, and Henry Andrews, of Alford, esquire, of the other part: sale for 5s. each of a messuage or tenement in Mr. Marshall’s Yard in Mercer’s Row in Louth, adjoining lands of Mr. Wrigglesworth on the east.  Other persons mentioned include Samuel Ashurst, Mr. Jardine, Wm. Brown, Jo. Phillips.  Signatures of  the two parties and of two witnesses.  Seals missing.  Written on one sheet of  paper, top edge slightly torn without loss of text, otherwise in good condition.  £12Phillips, .00

 

MONUMENTAL INCISED SLABS IN THE COUNTY OF LINCOLN, F.A. Greenhill, 1986; illus. with 56 plates, folding map; index of personal names, index of subjects and places; xxx+144pp; 8vo; orig. blue cloth gilt, a firm, clean copy, without dust-jacket.  £10.00

 

[Manuscript]  Indenture, 1886, between Robert Nassau Sutton-Nelthorpe, of Scawby Hall, esquire, of the one part, and Pereira Brown, of Glentworth Hall, esquire, and John Turner, of Ulceby, estate agent and valuer, of the other part: re mortgage of an estate at Legsby, to secure £2,000 and interest. The document incorporates a plan coloured in outline, scale 6 chains to an inch, delineating the estate and showing its position relative to the road from Fristhorpe to Legsby.  There are two schedules, the first describing the estate and referring to numbers on the plan, the second referring to several earlier indentures going back to 1838.  The reverse side contains two subsequent indentures of 1894 and 1898 including a reconveyance.   Other persons mentioned include Charles Earl of Yarborough, Sir Charles John Anderson, John Nicholson, Henry Grantham, Sir John Nelthorpe, Fanny Maria Anderson, Henry Bacon Hickman, Lord Worsley, Joseph William Copley, Francis Thornhagh Foljambe, Joseph Livesey, William Hutton, Lord Cottesloe, William F. Wells, Ed. H. Cartwright, and Thomas Freer.  Written on a single sheet on vellum, bearing a total of six red seals, three red revenue stamps, with signatures of witnesses, in very good condition, folded.  £20.00

 

THE VISITATION OF THE COUNTY OF LINCOLN, MADE BY SIR EDWARD BYSSHE … 1666,

ed. E. Green, Lincoln Record Society, Horncastle, 1917; pedigrees, with general index; xiv+99pp; 8vo; orig. pictorial cream cloth, a good, firm  copy. £45.00

 

A LINCOLNSHIRE VILLAGE: THE PARISH OF CORBY GLEN IN ITS HISTORICAL CONTEXT,

D.I.A. Steel, Longman, 1979; “ … a study of change and continuity in a rural community (Corby Glen, near Bourne) since the seventeenth century …”; frequent illus.; bibliography; index; xiii+242pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-wrapper, good copy.  £12.00

 

ACADEMIA TERTIA ANGLICANA; OR, THE ANTIQUARIAN ANNALS OF STANFORD, F. Peck [1727], republished, EP Publishing, 1979; illus. with 35 plates and 7 illus. in text; index; 4to; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, dust-jacket, sound  copy.  £20.00

 

THE ROYAL CHARTERS OF GRANTHAM 1463-1688, ed. G.H. Martin, Leicester Univ. Press, 1963; appendices; index; 252pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. crimson cloth, dust-jacket, a firm, clean copy.  £10.00

 

 

A Sample of  Genealogy & Topography Books (continued )

       Next Page

xt Page