|
HOW TO WRITE A FAMILY HISTORY, Terrick V.H. Fitzhugh, 1988; many illus.; 200pp; 8vo; orig. cloth gilt, dust-jacket, a very good copy. £8.00
GENEALOGICAL ABSTRACTS OF PARRY WILLS, Lieut.-Col. G.S. Parry, 1911; “proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury down to 1810, with the administrations for the same period”; including 689 abstracts, calendar of wills, index, index of ships, index of trades, etc., iv+152pp; large 8vo; orig. wrappers, a little frayed at edges, spine supported with clear tape. £10.00
THE HISTORY OF THE PLEDGE FAMILY WITH THE BARROW ANCESTRY, G.C. Keech, Research Publishing Co., 1970; genealogical trees; illus.; 58pp; 8vo; orig. cloth gilt, good copy in torn dust-jacket. £8.00
TURVILLE FAMILY, Vol. 2, George Albert Turville, 1918; printed for private circulation; containing the ancestry of Catherine May Turville and comprising the genealogy of the Pennsylvania families of Balliet, Forster, Bennett, Knauss, Brant, Saeger, Cavett, Sigman, together with genealogical charts of the Turville family of England; coloured armorial frontispiece; title page printed in red and black; portraits; pedigrees (some folding); 120pp; 8vo; endpapers spotted, orig. black cloth gilt, rubbed and marked. £25.00
THE CORBOULD GENEALOGY, G.C.B. Poulter, 1935; a connected genealogy in 17 sections, with Corbould branches in various places; multi-coloured armorial frontispiece; various black and white illus., maps on endpapers, pedigrees, index; xi+168pp; 4to; orig. gilt dec. cloth-backed boards, a good, firm copy. £20.00
WORSHAM AND WASHAM FAMILY HISTORY, D. Tuttle & L. Washam, Morgantown, Pennsylvania, 2000; numerous genealogical tables; index; xi+870pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. cloth, almost as new. £20.00
A HISTORY OF THE BATTISCOMBE AND BASCOM FAMILIES OF ENGLAND AND AMERICA, G.B. Barrow, 1976; a limited edition of 250 copies; armorial frontispiece, pedigree, 3 appendices, index; 59pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. cloth. £20.00
THE NOELS AND THE MILBANKES: THEIR LETTERS FOR TWENTY-FIVE YEARS, 1767-1792, M. Elvin, 1967; a few genealogical tables; 17 illus.; index; notes on sources; 471pp; 8vo; orig. dec. cloth, a sound copy, without dust-jacket. £12.00
EARLY HISTORY OF THE SIDLEY FAMILY (“reprinted from an ancient book”), The Mitre Press, n.d.; copy no. 25 of a limited edition of 100; one armorial illus., 12pp; small 8vo; orig. dec. cloth. £25.00
DEW WILLS AND ADMINISTRATIONS IN THE PREROGATIVE COURT OF CANTERBURY, abstracted by Richard Holworthy, n.d. [circa 1930?]; detailed abstracts of 109 wills; armorial frontispiece, 36pp; folio; black cloth gilt. £22.00
Army and Navy
REGIMENTAL INDEXES, Vols. 1 to 9, B. Chambers, 1999-2002; comprising indexes to men serving in 33 regiments, circa 1806; compiled from the original WO25 documents in The National Archives; A5; orig. red card covers, virtually as new. £27.00
THE MONTHLY ARMY LIST, APRIL 1898, H.M.S.O.; xi+1506+xciii+24pp; 8vo; orig. wrappers, good copy. £20.00
HONOUR THE LIGHT BRIGADE, W.M. Lummis & K.W. Wynn, 1973; “a record of the service of officers, non-commissioned officers and men of the five light cavalry regiments which made up the Light Brigade at Balaclava on October 25th 1854 and saw service in the Crimea from September 1854 to the end of the war”; recording the services of 2,000 individuals, with interesting biographical notes; illus., 320pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-jacket, lightly used. £18.00
IN SEARCH OF ARMY ANCESTRY, G. Hamilton-Edwards, 1977; includes P.R.O. class references; illus., index, 106pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-jacket slightly torn. £5.00 FAMOUS REGIMENTS: THE LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS (THE 20TH REGIMENT OF FOOT), C. Ray, 1971; black and white illus.; 135pp; 8vo; brief internal library marks, endpapers a little soiled, top edge slightly stained, orig. cloth, dust-jacket. £10
BRITONS TO ARMS! THE STORY OF THE BRITISH VOLUNTEER SOLDIER AND THE VOLUNTEER TRADITION IN LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND, G.A. Stepler, 1992; 55 illus., appendices, references, bibliography, index, xiv+185pp; 8vo; orig. pictorial cloth, dust-jacket, virtually as new. £10.00
THE GLAMORGAN REGIMENTS OF MILITIA, B. Owen, 1990; second volume in the series Welsh Militia and Volunteer Corps 1757-1908; including lists of personnel; illus., index, 279pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-jacket, virtually as new. £8.00
|
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |