|
Germany
HAMBURGISCHE WAPPEN UND GENEALOGIEN, Eduard Lorenz Meyer & Oscar Tesdorpf , Hamburg 1890; with 50 full-page coloured armorial plates and 24 plates of armorials in black and white (depicting 360 devices); genealogical tables; index of names; xxvi[+24]+496+viiipp; 4to; contents slightly browned, a leaf torn without loss, contemporary morocco-backed cloth boards, top edge gilt, burgundy spine label lettered in gilt, boards rubbed, some wear around spine, a firm volume. £80.00
JOHANN HÜBNERS LEXICON GENEALOGICUM PORTATILE, 1st edn., Ostern, 1727; printed in Hamburg; “Das ist ein Verzeichnis aller isst-lebenden Hohen Haupter in der ganzen Welt, welches man allerzeit bei sich tragen kann”; title page printed in red and black; arranged alphabetically by family names; [4+]468pp; small 8vo; library inkstamps on title and final free endpaper, bound in contemporary vellum, stained, a firm, clean volume. £200.00
BIBLIOTHECA FAMILIARUM NOBILIUM, O. Gundlach, 2 vols., Neustrelitz, 1897; “Repertorium gedruckter Familien-Geschichten und Familien-Nachrichten. Ein Handbuch für Sämmler, genealogische Forscher und Bibliothekare”; arranged alphabetically by surnames; xv+638, 639-1282pp; 8vo; contents slightly browned, orig. cloth gilt, some wear around spines, otherwise a firm set. £60.00
BAYERISCHES ADELS-REPERTORIUM DER LETZTEN DREI JAHRHUNDERTE, nach amtlichen Quellen gesammelt und zusammengestellt durch Maximilian Gritzner, Gorlitz, Verlag von C.A. Starke, 1880; 12+476pp, plus name index; 8vo; contents slightly browned, rebound in brown cloth with black spine labels gilt, a firm volume, a little rubbed. £120.00
RANGLISTE DER KÖNIGLICH PREUSSISCHEN ARMEE UND DES XIII. (KÖNIGLICH WURTTEMBERGISCHEN) ARMEEKORPS FUR 1909, Ernst Siegfried Mittler & Sohn, Berlin; “Mit den Dienstalterslisten der Generale und der Stabsoffiziere und einem Anhange enthaltend das Reichsmilitärgericht, die Ostasiatische Besatzungs-Brigade, die Marine-Infanterie, die Kaiserlichen Schutztruppen, die Gendarmerie-Brigade in Elsass-Lothringen. Nach dem Stande vom 6. Mai 1909. Auf Befehl seiner Majestät des Kaisers und Königs”; includes index of names; xxvi+1436pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. plum cloth, marbled endpapers, a very good copy. £85.00
Italy
FAMIGLIE NOTABILI MILANESI [1875-1885], 4 vols., facsimile reprint, Forni, Bologna, 1969; an admirable production, including numerous pedigrees and armorial illus. (many in colour); 4to; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, a very good set. £160.00
ELENCO STORICO DELLA NOBILTA ITALIANA, Sovereign Military Order of Malta, printed in Italy, Tipografia Poliglotta Vaticana, Marzo, 1960; “Compilato in conformita dei Decreti e delle Lettere Patenti originali e sugli Ufficiali di Archivio della Consulta Araldica dello Stato Italiano”; arranged alphabetically by family names, with brief notes on each and numerous small heraldic illustrations in multi-colour. The work concludes with a small, but otherwise similar, section on San Marino. Includes corrigenda. xxviii+586pp; 4to; contents slightly browned in margins, attractively rebound in modern gilt dec. brown cloth, burgundy spine label, a good, firm volume, slightly rubbed and marked. £300.00 Scarce.
FAMIGLIE NOBILI D’ITALIA E D’EUROPA, VOL. 1, Edizione Thule, Palermo, 1981; arranged alphabetically by family names; illus. coats of arms; index; 176pp; 8vo; orig. brown wrappers, in good, clean condition. £10.00
DELLE FAMIGLIE NOBILI FIORENTINE, Scipione Ammirato, Firenze, 1615; 13 engraved plates (large illustrated genealogical tables); index; 212[+8]pp; folio; some very light liquid staining affecting lower outer corners of last 60pp, bound in 18th century calf, a few old marks on boards, neatly rebacked preserving old gilt dec. spine, red spine label gilt, marbled endpapers, a good, firm volume. £500.00
Netherlands
RECUEIL HISTORIQUE, GENEALOGIQUE, CHRONOLOGIQUE ET NOBILIAIRE DES MAISONS ET FAMILLES ILLUSTRES ET NOBLES DU ROYAUME, C. De Francquen, Bruxelles, 1826; “précédé de la généalogie historique de la maison royale des Pays-Bas Nassau – Orange”; Imprimerie de Demanet; including 15 large folding genealogical tables; with a few armorial illus. which have been hand-coloured; text divided into sections on various families; index; 4to; later half-morocco gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt, a good, firm copy, a little rubbed. £150.00
WAPENBOEK DER RIDDERS VAN DE DUITSCHE ORDE, BALIJE VAN SEDERT 1581, W.J. Baron Ablaing van Giessenburg, C. van Doorn, The Hague, 1871; “Opgeluisterd Door Hunne vier Opgezworen Adelijke Quartieren en acht Stamdeelen, Huwelijken en Kinderen”; list of subscribers; numerous pedigrees and armorial illus.; xxiv+181pp, followed by index and 44 armorial plates (each plate depicting 16 armorial devices); large 4to; rebound in green cloth with red spine labels gilt, some light staining on lower part of upper cover, otherwise a firm, clean volume. £120.00
|
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |
|
xt Page |