|
Channel Islands
THE BRITISH PRESS AND JERSEY TIMES ROYAL ALMANAC, FOR THE YEAR 1866, WITH VALUABLE DIRECTORY, printed and sold at 30, Halkett Place, Jersey; includes List of the names and addresses of the profesional, mercantile & trading classes of St. Helier’s; folding coloured frontispiece (Jersey signals and Merchants’ private signals); 222pp, plus a substantial section of advertisements (some with illus.); small 8vo; orig. green wrappers, slightly frayed at edges, a firm copy. £120.00
ALMANACH DE LA CHRONIQUE DE JERSEY POUR LES ILES DE JERSEY, GUERNSEY, AUREGNY ET SERK, POUR L’ANNEE BISSEXTILE, 1888; printed and published at the Bureau de la Chronique, 19, Place Royale; French text; 224+82pp, including 82pp of advertisements (some with illus.); small 8vo; orig. wrappers, slightly frayed at edges, a firm copy. £42.00
THE “JERSEY EXPRESS” AND CHANNEL ISLANDS’ DIRECTORY FOR 1895; J.T. Bigwood, Jersey; “containing the Calendar, Tide, Table, Sheet of Signals, Map of the Channel Islands, Jersey and Guernsey Shipping Lists, Gardeners’ Calendar, Visitors’ Guide, Postal Information for Jersey and Guernsey, Private and Commercial Directory for Jersey and Guernsey, also several pages of Portraits and a quantity of other useful information”; folding engraved map; folding chart of signals; several illus. portraits; 268+71pp, including 71pp of advertisements (some with illus.); small 8vo; orig. blue wrappers, slightly frayed at edges and chipped on spine, upper cover slightly stained, a firm copy. £110.00
American Family History
BALTIMORE COUNTY FAMILIES 1659-1759, R.W. Barnes, Baltimore, 1989; genealogical and biographical notes, alphabetically arranged by surnames; addenda; bibliography; index; xii+924pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. green cloth, a very good copy. £45.00
SOCIETY OF MAYFLOWER DESCENDANTS IN THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY: LINEAGES
GENEALOGICAL DIRECTORY OF MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE, Sybil Noyes et al., Baltimore, 1972; numerous pedigrees and genealogical notes arranged alphabetically by surname; 795pp; 8vo; bound in orig. green cloth, a very good copy. £22.00
ANDREW MILLS AND HIS DESCENDANTS, WITH GENEALOGIES OF RELATED FAMILIES, Eva Mills Lee Taylor, Maryland, 1944; much genealogical data; includes material on families of Bingham, Churchill, Dancey, Livingston, Lee, Scovil, Byrne, Nichol, Vail, Taylor, Macleod, Hopkins, Beach, Huntington, Johnston, Matthie, Sutton, etc.; index of names; v+150pp; 8vo; orig. blue cloth, gilt, very good condition. £15.00 COMSTOCK-THOMAS ANCESTRY OF RICHARD WILMOT COMSTOCK, H. Minot Comstock, New York, 1964; a substantial genealogical collection; with a section on each of numerous other surnames, being lateral braches; frequent illus. including coats of arms (some attractively coloured); good index; xi+452pp; 8vo; orig. green cloth gilt, very good condition. £35.00 JOHN R. ROHRBACH (ROHRABAUGH) 1728-1821, DESCENDANTS AND MARRIAGE CONNECTIONS,
A FRIENDLY HERITAGE ALONG THE DELAWARE: THE TAYLORS OF WASHINGTON CROSSING AND SOME ALLIED FAMILIES IN BUCKS, Arthur Edwin Bye, Vantage Press, New York, 1959; limited edition of 500 copies; frequent illus. including photographs and the odd map; index, 258pp; 4to; orig. green cloth gilt, a good copy in a tatty dust-jacket. £25.00 THE WALTON FAMILY IN AMERICA 1756-1976, Joan Walton White, 1976; "Descendants of John Walton of Yorkshire, England, and New Hampshire"; privately published; with genealogical record charts; frequent illus. including maps and portraits; xvi+96pp; 8vo. orig. brown cloth gilt, almost as new. £25.00
THREE CENTURIES PASSED (THE FITZHUGH FAMILY), Marie Fitzhugh, San Antonio, 1975; copy no. 141 of an unspecified limited edition, signed by the author. The family is traced back to William Fitzhugh (1650-1701) of Bedfordshire, England. 4 illus.; vii+55pp; 8vo. orig. pictorial black cloth, in very good condition but without dust-jacket. £12.00
TYLER-BROWNS OF BRATTLEBORO, Dorothy Sutherland Melville, New York, 1973; a history of a Vermont family and its part in the Civil War; bibliography; index; xiv+306pp; 8vo; orig. blue cloth gilt, dust-jacket, a good copy. |
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |
|
xt Page |