|
A GENEALOGIST’S BIBLIOGRAPHY, C.R. Humphery-Smith, 2nd edn., 1985; 128pp; 8vo; orig. cloth gilt, dust-jacket, lightly used. £7.00
ENGLISH GENEALOGY, A. Wagner, Oxford Univ. Press, 1960; xii+398pp; 8vo; orig. navy cloth gilt, lightly used. £10.00 THE DICTIONARY OF GENEALOGY, T. Fitzhugh, 1st edn., 1985; illus., 320pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, dust-jacket, almost as new. £10.00
THE BIGLAND PEDIGREE INDEX, P.Ll. Gwynn-Jones & S. Tovey, Harleian Society, 1990; “an index to the pedigrees in the genealogical manuscripts of Sir Ralph Bigland, Garter King of Arms, from a manuscript index in the College of Arms”; ix+278pp; large 8vo; orig. gilt dec. cloth, lightly used. £15.00
? COUNTY, C.A. Bernau, Breage, Cornwall, 1932; an index of exchequer and chancery deponents’ names, covering Aarrie to Astberye only, giving surname, forename, year, and county; small 4to; orig. cloth-backed boards, rubbed, with a few small stains. £12.00
A GENEALOGICAL GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND, F. Smith, reprinted, Baltimore, 1968; xv+599pp, loosely inserted leaf of additions and corrections; 8vo; page edges a little spotted, orig. green cloth, slightly rubbed and marked. £25.00
PREROGATIVE COURT OF CANTERBURY PARCHMENT INVENTORIES POST 1600, List & Index Society, Vol. 221, 1986; listing 6,416 entries; P.R.O. ref. PROB4; 282pp; small folio; orig. boards, as new. £12.00
INDEX TO ADMINISTRATIONS IN THE P.C.C. 1609-1619, British Record Society, Vol. 83, 1968; index of stray surnames, index of places; viii+192pp; brief internal library marks, orig. gilt dec. cloth, lightly used. £20.00
Prerogative Court of Canterbury (P.C.C.): Indexes to Wills and Administrations, The Index Library, publ. British Record Society; 8vo:
INDEX OF WILLS PROVED IN THE P.C.C. 1383-1558, Vol. 2 only (of 2) [1895], reprinted, Kraus, 1968; B.R.S. Vol. 11; covers K to Z; folding frontispiece; index of places; vii+309-699pp; orig wrappers, lightly used. £14.00
INDEX TO ADMINISTRATIONS IN THE P.C.C. 1609-1619, British Record Society, Vol. 83, 1968; index of stray surnames, index of places; viii+192pp; 8vo; brief internal library marks, orig. gilt dec. plum cloth, lightly used. £20.00
The Royal Kalendar, and Court and City Register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and the Colonies; All small 8vo; orig. boards, spines labelled in gilt:
FOR THE YEAR 1822; binding rubbed and faded, some wear on joints and spine. £26.00
FOR THE YEAR 1825; rubbed, slightly chipped at top of spine, a firm volume. £28.00
List & Index Society; folio; orig. boards or cloth-backed boards:
STATE PAPERS SUPPLEMENTARY, ADMIRALTY PAPERS 1644-1673, Vol. 19, 1967; sound copy. £6.00
CHANCERY COMMON LAW PLEADINGS (C43, C44), Vol. 67, 1971; lightly used. £9.00
|
|
A Sample of Genealogy & Topography Books (continued ) |