Buckinghamshire

 

THE VERNEYS OF CLAYDON, A SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLISH FAMILY, ed. Sir Harry Verney, 1968; 13 illus.; genealogical table; index; xii+266pp; 8vo; some small inkspots on fore-edge, orig. cloth gilt, dust-jacket rubbed, a good copy. £5.00

 

[Manuscript]  Deed poll, 1707, of Elizabeth Godwin, of Winslow.  “In consideration of the naturall love & affeccon which she beareth unto Mary Godwin, her eldest daughter”, property in Dinton, Ford and Westlington is “remised, released & for ever quitt claymed” to her.   Other persons mentioned include Anthony Godwin, John Lane, Charles Gibbes.  Signature of Elizabeth Godwin alongside her red wax seal.  Signatures of  2 witnesses.  Written on paper, in good condition, folded, reverse side somewhat stained and torn without loss.   £10.00

 

THE SHERIFFS OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE FROM THE ELEVENTH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT DAY,

E. Viney, Aylesbury, 1965; illus. in colour and black and white; genealogical tables; biographical notes; 147pp; 22 x 11 cm. approx.; orig. gilt dec. cloth, a good, firm copy.  £10.00

 

HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, Clement Shorter, reprinted, 1920; frequent illus. by F.L. Griggs; folding map; xix+344pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. navy cloth, a good, firm copy.  £10.00

 

FAVOURITE HAUNTS AND RURAL STUDIES, INCLUDING VISITS TO SPOTS OF INTEREST IN THE VICINITY OF WINDSOR AND ETON, E. Jesse, 1847; 18 engraved plates, viii+365+16pp; 8vo; orig. cloth, spine faded and slightly frayed at top, stitching weakened near middle. £22.00

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE PROBATE INVENTORIES 1661-1714, Buckinghamshire Record Society, Vol. 24, 1988;

159 examples, with glossary; xxiv+330pp; 8vo; orig. cream cloth, almost as new.   £10.00

 

 

Cambridgeshire

 

HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN CAMBRIDGE AND ELY, Rev. Edward Conybeare, 1910; frequent illus. by F.L. Griggs; 2 folding maps; xviii+440pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. navy cloth, top edge gilt, a good copy.  £10.00

 

THE CAMBRIDGE ARMORIAL, ed. C. Humphery-Smith et al., Orbis, 1985; illus. with the arms in colour of the University, colleges and the City of Cambridge and other educational foundations; 144pp; 4to; orig. charcoal cloth, dust-wrapper torn, else a good copy.  £5.00

 

INDEX OF THE PROBATE RECORDS OF THE COURT OF THE ARCHDEACON OF ELY 1513-1857, Index Library, Vol. 88, British Record Society, 1976; alphabetical order of testators/intestates, sketch map, indexes of place names and trades, 228pp; 8vo; orig. gilt dec. plum cloth, very lightly used. £25.00

 

 

 

Cheshire

 

THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTY PALATINE AND CITY OF CHESTER, G. Ormerod, 1st edition, 3 vols., 1819; double-page hand-coloured engraved county map, and 47 full-page engraved plates, including plan of Chester, a chromolithographic illuminated manuscript plate, a coloured map of Delamere Forest, a coloured plate of Saxon and Norman Earls; numerous other illus. including frequent illus. of armorial bearings; numerous pedigrees; list of subscribers; index; folio; some spotting to contents, some light water staining affecting lower margin of many plates, bound in contemporary half-calf with marbled sides and endpapers, corners bumped, rebacked in modern calf gilt, a robust set.    £360.00

An inscription records that this set was presented to James Roscoe “as a token of the high esteem in which he is held by Georgiana Charlotte, daughter of Charles Cholmondeley, November 1852”.   

 

THE HISTORY OF CHESHIRE, CONTAINING KING’S VALE-ROYAL ENTIRE, 2 vols., printed by John Poole, Chester, 1778; with “considerable extracts from Sir Peter Leycester's Antiquities of Cheshire, and the observations of later writers, particularly, Pennant, Grosse, &c. &c., the whole forming a complete description of that county, with all its hundreds, seats of the nobility, gentry, and freeholders, rivers, towns, castles and buildings, ancient and modern”; 8vo; [6]+iii+lxxxviii+480, 431-994pp; 8vo; private owner’s  inkstamps at foot of title pages, contents a little spotted otherwise good, bound in old half-calf, marbled sides, corners heavily worn, tidily rebacked in calf with red leather spine labels lettered in gilt, endpapers renewed, a firm set; scarce.  £250.00

Upcott, p. 63-64

 

[Manuscript]  Administration bond, 1892.  Hannah Heath, of Woodford, spinster, Noah Shard, of Woodford, retired labourer, and Joseph Barber, of Chestergate, Macclesfield, cabinet maker, are bound:  re administration of the estate and effects of Enoch Shard, late of Woodford, provisions dealer.  Manuscript on a printed form.  Folio.  Written on a single sheet of paper, bearing two red seals, in good condition, has been folded.  £6.00

 

A Sample of  Genealogy & Topography Books
 
(continued )

Next Page

xt Page